Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Century 21 Mountainside Realty
    $4,295,000

    16 Back Forty Road, Lincoln, NH 03251

    5beds
    6,552sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2024
    1.82 Acres Lot
    $4,070,700 Zestimate®
    $656/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Scenic viewsFitness spaceWooded backdropPrivate hot tub areaCalacatta crema marble countertopsCovered lower patioLockable temperature-controlled wine vault
    On top of the world at The Landing at Loon Mountain - A dramatic stone exterior, expansive energy-efficient windows, and multiple gabled rooflines create a commanding presence while blending seamlessly with the natural surroundings. Perched at the height of neighborhood this home has been thoughtfully designed to capture natural light and scenic views, the interior offers a warm, refined atmosphere with a strong connection to nature. Premium finishes include European white oak floors, Calacatta Crema marble countertops, Visual Comfort lighting, smart lighting controls, and whole-house Sonos audio. The chef’s kitchen features high-end Thermador appliances, a 60” range and hood with buried motor, GE Monogram electric pizza oven, and convection microwave. Designed for both comfort and entertaining, the home offers a fully soundproofed executive office, billiard and game room, fitness space, and a lockable, temperature-controlled wine vault. Every bedroom includes its own custom bathroom with heated floors and motion-sensor lighting. Exceptional infrastructure includes radiant heat on the primary and second levels, heat pumps on the upper level, 400-amp electric service, whole-house standby generator, underground 1,000-gallon LP tank, and a comprehensive security system. Outdoor living shines with an expansive elevated deck, covered lower patio, and private hot tub area. Set against a wooded backdrop, the property offers privacy, scenic views, and an authentic mountain retreat feel. Enjoy a peaceful lifestyle free from short-term rentals and without the added expense of pool or resort amenities-delivering quiet enjoyment, low overhead, and true mountain luxury. A dedicated shuttle provides effortless access to Loon Mountain Resort, making it easier to enjoy world-class skiing. The area is robust with opportunities for adventure and Lincoln serves as the hub and central location to the best of the White Mountains.
    32 days
    |
    1,933
    |
    100
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brent Drouin,

    Century 21 Mountainside Realty 603-745-2121

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5083309MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 8
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Propane, Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Zoned, Radiant Floor
      Cooling
      • Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range Hood, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Tankless Water Heater, Dual Fuel Range, Water Heater
      • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry, 2nd Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Home Theater Wiring, LED Lighting, Responsive Lite Contrl(s), Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Pantry, Programmable Thermostat, Smart Thermostat
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
      • Doors: Security Door(s)
      • Windows: Window Treatments, Screens
      • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas, 3+ Fireplaces
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,552
      • Total interior livable area: 6,552 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,833
      • Finished area below ground: 1,719

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Paved
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: 3
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch, Screened Porch
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 394
      Lot
      • Size: 1.82 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Rolling Slope, Ski Area, Sloped, Steep Slope, Subdivided, Views, Walking Trails, Wooded, Abuts Conservation, Mountain, Near Paths, Near Skiing, Neighborhood
      Details
      • Parcel number: LNCOM132B050000L0000000
      • Zoning description: Rural Residential
      • Other equipment: Standby Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Adirondack,Contemporary,Modern Architecture
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Cement Exterior, Stone Exterior, Spray Foam Insulation
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle,Standing Seam
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2024

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, Underground
      • Utilities for property: Cable at Site, Propane, Underground Gas, Telephone at Site, Underground Utilities, Sewer Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security, Security System
      • Subdivision: The Landing at Loon Mountain
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Plowing, HOA Fee
      Location
      • Region: Lincoln

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $656/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,486,000
      • Annual tax amount: $18,813
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $4,070,700

        $3.87M - $4.27M

        $6,223/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/13/2026Listed for sale$4,295,000-14%$656/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5083309 Report a problem
        2/21/2026Listing removed$4,995,000$762/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5074229 Report a problem
        1/16/2026Listed for sale$4,995,000$762/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5074229 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$17,356 +0.4%$1,486,000 +0.4%
        2023$17,292 +746.8%$1,480,500 +664.7%
        2022$2,042 +302%$193,600 +11.3%
        2021$508 $173,900 +384.4%
        2020$508 $35,900
        2018$508 +7.2%$35,900
        2016$474 +53.4%$35,900 +60.3%
        2015$309 $22,400
        2014$309 -32.8%$22,400 -55.7%
        2009$460 $50,510

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03251

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable