Skip main navigation
Sold for $460,000
  • $460,000

    16 Bemis Rd, Newark, DE 19711

    4beds
    2,275sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    9,583 Square Feet Lot
    $460,100 Zestimate®
    $202/sqft
    $2,786 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $460,100

    $423,000 - $502,000

    $2,786/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,786/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,786/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,205/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,205/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully cared-for 2-story colonial nestled in a desirable Drummond Hill in the heart of Pike Creek Valley! This 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home is priced well below recent sold comps in the community. The new features include all new light fixtures throughout the home, fresh paint on both main level and second floor and refinished hardwood floors on both first floor and upstairs as well. This home blends timeless charm with a layout perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. This well-maintained residence boasts 2,275 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, ideal for creating lasting memories. Step inside to the foyer area which leads to living room to the right and then into the dining area. The family room off the kitchen features hardwood floors and wood-burning fireplace. Upstairs feature four spacious bedrooms, including a master bedroom with master bathroom with stand-up tile shower. There is full bath in the upstairs hallway with tub and also there is three additional bedrooms upstairs, all with hardwood floors. Outside, there is a back patio and the home backs up to open space. The attached two-car garage offers both convenience and additional storage space with pull down attic above the garage. Located in a peaceful community, this home is just a short drive from local amenities, parks, schools, and recreational opportunities. Don't miss the chance to make this charming residence your own!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    KC DiAmbrosio 302-388-9802,

    Patterson-Schwartz-Hockessin,

    Co-Listing Agent: Adam J Brown 302-893-1599,

    Patterson-Schwartz-Hockessin

    Bought with:

    Tom Riccio, RB0020565

    RE/MAX Point Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DENC2099906MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 187 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17 X 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 169 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 13
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 10
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 14
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 12
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 221 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 17
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 15
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 247 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 19
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,275
    • Total interior livable area: 2,275 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,275
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 9,583 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 08048.10072
    • Zoning: NC6.5
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1967

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$460,000-1.7%$202/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2099906 Report a problem
    4/27/2026Pending sale$467,900$206/sqft
    Source: Patterson Schwartz #DENC2099906 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Contingent$467,900$206/sqft
    Source: Patterson Schwartz #DENC2099906 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Price change$467,900-1.5%$206/sqft
    Source: Patterson Schwartz #DENC2099906 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Listed for sale$475,000$209/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2099906 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $460,600 +405.6%
    2024$2,967 +3.1%$91,100
    2023$2,879 +1%$91,100
    2022$2,851 -0.6%$91,100
    2021$2,869 +3.4%$91,100
    2020$2,774 +17.6%$91,100
    2019$2,359 +6.4%$91,100
    2017$2,217 $91,100
    2016-- $91,100
    2015-- $91,100
    2014-- $91,100
    2013-- $91,100
    2012-- $91,100
    2011-- $91,100
    2010-- $91,100
    2009-- $91,100
    2008-- $91,100
    2007-- $91,100
    2006-- $91,100
    2005-- $91,100
    2004-- $91,100
    2003-- $91,100
    2002-- $91,100
    2001-- $91,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Village of Drummond Hill