Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $40K (4/3)
    $350,000

    16 Bittersweet Rd, Ewing, NJ 08638

    4beds
    1,368sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    -- sqft lot
    $410,600 Zestimate®
    $256/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully finished basementAmple storageSeparate laundry room
    This Spacious 4-bedroom, 1.5-bath home located in the Brae Burn Park section of Ewing Township is a Diamond. Flexible layout ideal for everyday living and/or work-from-home needs. Two bedrooms and a full bath on the main level; two additional bedrooms upstairs with a half bath offering potential for expansion. Fully finished basement includes an entertainment area, separate laundry room, and ample storage, plus additional space ideal for a home theater. Situated on just under a half-acre lot with convenient access to The College of New Jersey, major highways, parks and public transportation. Schedule your showing today. Property is being sold "As Is", and buyer is responsible for CO.
    102 days
    |
    1,039
    |
    41
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kim Lovett 609-510-5886,

    Harkes Realty and Associates

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJME2072276MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,368
      • Total interior livable area: 1,368 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,368
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Kennel
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      Lot
      • Dimensions: 109.00 x 0.00
      • Features: Corner Lot/Unit
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 020052500008
      • Zoning: R-2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $256/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $166,600
      • Annual tax amount: $6,748
      • Date on market: 2/3/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,FHA
      • Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator, Pool Table In Basement, Window Air Conditioner
      • Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property
      • Ownership: Fee Simple

        Estimated market value

        $410,600

        $390,000 - $431,000

        $3,292/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$350,000$256/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJME2072276 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Pending sale$350,000$256/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJME2072276 Report a problem
        5/4/2026Contingent$350,000$256/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJME2072276 Report a problem
        4/3/2026Price change$350,000-10.3%$256/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJME2072276 Report a problem
        3/9/2026Price change$390,000-4.9%$285/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJME2072276 Report a problem
        2/3/2026Listed for sale$410,000+253.7%$300/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJME2072276 Report a problem
        9/12/2019Listing removed$115,908$85/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        9/11/2019Price change$115,908-0.2%$85/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        9/7/2019Price change$116,185-11.1%$85/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        6/12/2019Price change--
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        5/14/2019Price change$130,631+0.1%$95/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        5/12/2019Price change$130,478+0.8%$95/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        5/10/2019Price change$129,441-0.3%$95/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        5/9/2019Price change$129,894-1.3%$95/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        5/7/2019Price change$131,566+0.6%$96/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        5/6/2019Price change$130,741+3.2%$96/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        5/2/2019Price change$126,686+15.5%$93/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        2/15/2019Listed for sale--
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        11/5/2002Sold$109,700$80/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,552 $166,600
        2024$6,552 +9.3%$166,600
        2023$5,993 +2.5%$166,600
        2022$5,846 +1.4%$166,600
        2021$5,763 +2.7%$166,600
        2020$5,613 -3.1%$166,600
        2019$5,794 -2.3%$166,600 +51.9%
        2018$5,929 +1.4%$109,700
        2017$5,849 +1.3%$109,700
        2016$5,771 +0.3%$109,700
        2015$5,756 +1.6%$109,700
        2014$5,665 +1.1%$109,700
        2013$5,602 -3.3%$109,700
        2012$5,793 +7%$109,700
        2011$5,413 +7.3%$109,700
        2010$5,043 +2.4%$109,700
        2009$4,923 +3.4%$109,700
        2008$4,761 +1.9%$109,700
        2007$4,673 $109,700
        2006-- $109,700
        2005-- $109,700
        2004$1,806 $109,700
        2003-- $109,700
        2002-- $109,700
        2001-- $109,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 08638

          Getting around

          42 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          45 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable