IMMACULATE PROPERTY/FULLY FURNISHED- This newly renovated cabin is stylish and spacious for the entire family. Located in the village of Watrous - a two minute walk to a prime Pine Creek access point for fishing, kayaking or simply to cool off & relax. Deck, fire pit, charcoal grill. Air conditioning. Located minutes from the PA Grand Canyon, the Pine Creek Rail Trail (biking/cross-country skiing) hiking; and ATV (& snowmobile!) trails! Cherry Springs State Park 30 minutes away & historic downtown Wellsboro is a 20 minute drive. Comes 100% fully furnished with Airbnb rental history of $15K annually. Priced to sell.
For sale by owner
Price cut: $10K (3/18)
$329,000
16 Chestnut St, Gaines, PA 16921
3beds
2,100sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 2023
0.43 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$157/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fire pitNewly renovated cabinCharcoal grillAir conditioning
- 231 days |
- 394 |
- 1 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (570) 439-1393
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced air, Gas
Cooling
- Other
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Concrete, Hardwood
- Basement: Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,100 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage - Attached, Off-street
Features
- Exterior features: Vinyl
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain
Lot
- Size: 0.43 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1510B00014000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2023
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Gaines
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $157/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $137,620
- Annual tax amount: $1,922
- Date on market: 9/24/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,788/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/18/2026 | Price change | $329,000-2.9%$157/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Listing removed | $3,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Price change | $3,000-14.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,500+75%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $339,000+239.3%$161/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,000-50%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/27/2023 | Listed for rent | $4,000$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2021 | Sold | $99,900$48/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2021 | Pending sale | $99,900$48/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2021 | Listed for sale | $99,900+46.9%$48/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2015 | Sold | $68,000-14.9%$32/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2015 | Pending sale | $79,900$38/sqft |
Source: Pine Creek Real Estate (G) #127536 Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2015 | Listed for sale | $79,900+195.9%$38/sqft |
| 4/2/2012 | Sold | $27,000+2496.2%$13/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2011 | Sold | $1,040 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,922 +5.7% | $137,620 |
| 2024 | $1,819 +56.3% | $137,620 +214.5% |
| 2023 | $1,164 +7.8% | $43,760 |
| 2022 | $1,080 +2% | $43,760 |
| 2021 | $1,059 +0.3% | $43,760 |
| 2020 | $1,055 +1.4% | $43,760 |
| 2019 | $1,041 +1.9% | $43,760 |
| 2018 | $1,021 | $43,760 |
| 2017 | -- | $43,760 |
| 2016 | -- | $43,760 |
| 2015 | -- | $43,760 |
| 2014 | -- | $43,760 |
| 2013 | -- | $43,760 |
| 2012 | -- | $43,760 |
| 2011 | -- | $43,760 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 16921
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Galeton Area SchoolGrades: PK-12Distance: 6.8 mi
- Pennsylvania
- Tioga County
- Gaines
- 16921
- 16 Chestnut St