Welcome to 16 Convent Rd in Aston — a charming and thoughtfully updated home offering comfort, convenience, and plenty of functional living space. Featuring brand new flooring throughout and a newly finished third floor, this home provides flexible space such as bedroom, office, playroom, or bonus area. The main level offers the ease of first-floor laundry, an inviting eat-in kitchen, and a comfortable layout designed for everyday living. Step outside to enjoy the fenced-in backyard, ideal for entertaining, pets, or relaxing evenings at home. The property also includes two-car driveway parking conveniently located in the rear of the home, right next to the walking trail for easy outdoor access and enjoyment. Additional updates include a new roof, giving buyers added peace of mind. Conveniently located near local shops, parks, and major routes, this home is ready home is ready for its next owner.
For sale
$259,900
16 Convent Rd, Aston, PA 19014
3beds
1,322sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
3,049.2 Square Feet Lot
$254,900 Zestimate®
$197/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newly finished third floorNew roofFirst-floor laundryBrand new flooring throughoutInviting eat-in kitchen
- 2 days |
- 703 |
- 47 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ana Krauthamer 240-566-2060,
KW Greater West Chester (610) 436-6500
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2114912
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Bedroom 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 0 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0 X 0
Primary bedroom
- Level: Unspecified
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
- Area: 0 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0 X 0
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 0 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0 X 0
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen - Electric Cooking
- Level: Main
- Area: 0 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0 X 0
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 0 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0 X 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,322
- Total interior livable area: 1,322 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,322
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 3,049.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25.00 x 122.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 02000062800
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Shingle Siding, Asbestos
- Foundation: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $197/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $154,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,506
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$254,900
$242,000 - $268,000
$2,360/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,900+44.4%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Sold | $180,000+87.5%$136/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2015 | Sold | $96,000+60%$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2009 | Sold | $60,000-62.5%$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2008 | Listing removed | $159,900$121/sqft |
Source: Point2 #5064783 Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2008 | Listed for sale | $159,900+66.6%$121/sqft |
Source: Point2 #5064783 Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2003 | Sold | $96,000+32.4%$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/1994 | Sold | $72,500$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,261 +6.6% | $154,000 |
| 2024 | $3,996 +4.7% | $154,000 |
| 2023 | $3,817 +3.7% | $154,000 |
| 2022 | $3,681 +0.3% | $154,000 |
| 2021 | $3,668 +719.7% | $154,000 +87.9% |
| 2020 | $447 -86.4% | $81,940 |
| 2019 | $3,282 +4.4% | $81,940 |
| 2018 | $3,143 +599% | $81,940 |
| 2017 | $450 | $81,940 |
| 2016 | $450 | $81,940 |
| 2015 | $450 | $81,940 |
| 2014 | $450 +2.8% | $81,940 |
| 2013 | $438 +2.8% | $81,940 |
| 2012 | $426 +0.3% | $81,940 |
| 2011 | $424 +2% | $81,940 |
| 2010 | $416 +5.3% | $81,940 |
| 2009 | $395 +2% | $81,940 |
| 2008 | $387 +8.3% | $81,940 |
| 2007 | $357 | $81,940 |
| 2006 | $357 -2% | $81,940 |
| 2005 | $365 | $81,940 |
| 2004 | $365 +8.5% | $81,940 |
| 2003 | $336 +7.9% | $81,940 |
| 2002 | $311 | $81,940 |
| 2000 | $311 | $81,940 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,650/mo
Principal & interest
$1277
Property taxes
$373
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19014