Fully renovated and thoughtfully expanded, this stunning Norwalk home offers modern living with exceptional space and style. Now featuring 5 bedrooms and 4 full bathrooms, the property has been completely updated with high-end finishes throughout. The brand-new kitchen showcases elegant quartz countertops, new stainless steel appliances, and stylish fixtures, creating the perfect space for both everyday living and entertaining. Bathrooms have been beautifully upgraded with contemporary finishes, including smart toilets for added comfort and convenience. Additional improvements include a new roof and numerous modern upgrades throughout the home. The flexible floor plan provides generous living space ideal for today's lifestyle, whether for extended family, guests, or home office needs. Set on a spacious lot in a convenient Norwalk location close to shopping, dining, and major commuting routes, this move-in-ready home combines modern upgrades with expanded living space for a truly turnkey opportunity.
Accepting backups
$975,000
16 Cornwall Road, Norwalk, CT 06850
5beds
3,342sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
0.46 Acres Lot
$1,056,500 Zestimate®
$292/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
High-end finishes throughoutStylish fixturesElegant quartz countertopsExpanded living spaceBrand-new kitchenGenerous living spaceNew stainless steel appliances
- 70 days |
- 120 |
- 4 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ed Villeda (203)249-4585,
William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l 203-968-1500
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24157815
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 185.9 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16.9 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 161.13 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.1 x 12.3
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 132.1 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.5 x 9.11
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 136.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 12.4
Primary bathroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 135.99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 15.11
Bathroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 208.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.5 x 14.4
Bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 91.1 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9.11 x 10
Bathroom
- Level: Lower
- Area: 78.26 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9.1 x 8.6
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 123 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 12.3
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 158 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 15.8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 273.98 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.3 x 20.6
Rec play room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 789.87 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23.3 x 33.9
Heating
- Hydro Air, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Wine Cooler, Water Heater
- Laundry: Upper Level
Features
- Basement: Full,Finished
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,342
- Total interior livable area: 3,342 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,277
- Finished area below ground: 1,065
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
- Features: Few Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 246978
- Zoning: A1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Modern
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1959
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $292/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $352,460
- Annual tax amount: $8,440
- Date on market: 3/6/2026
Estimated market value
$1,056,500
$1.00M - $1.12M
$6,372/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $975,000+91.2%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2023 | Sold | $510,000+45.7%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2020 | Listing removed | $350,000$105/sqft |
Source: Property Choices Real Estate #170235285 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2020 | Listed for sale | $350,000+9.4%$105/sqft |
| 3/19/2020 | Listing removed | $320,000$96/sqft |
| 3/2/2020 | Listed for sale | $320,000$96/sqft |
| 11/24/2019 | Listing removed | $320,000$96/sqft |
| 9/24/2019 | Pending sale | $320,000$96/sqft |
| 9/14/2019 | Price change | $320,000-19.2%$96/sqft |
| 8/4/2019 | Price change | $396,000-10%$118/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2019 | Listed for sale | $440,000+25.8%$132/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2017 | Listing removed | $349,900$105/sqft |
Source: Property Works Connecticut #99159591 Report a problem | ||
| 12/27/2016 | Pending sale | $349,900$105/sqft |
Source: Nutmeg Properties #99159591 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2016 | Listed for sale | $349,900-23.1%$105/sqft |
Source: Nutmeg Properties #99159591 Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2007 | Sold | $455,000$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,440 +1.5% | $352,460 |
| 2024 | $8,315 +19.4% | $352,460 +27.3% |
| 2023 | $6,966 +1.9% | $276,850 |
| 2022 | $6,836 +2.7% | $276,850 |
| 2021 | $6,658 +0% | $276,850 |
| 2020 | $6,655 +2.9% | $276,850 |
| 2019 | $6,468 -11.9% | $276,850 +0.5% |
| 2018 | $7,342 +3.6% | $275,390 |
| 2017 | $7,090 +1.2% | $275,390 |
| 2015 | $7,003 +1.3% | $275,390 |
| 2014 | $6,912 +3.3% | $275,390 -8.7% |
| 2013 | $6,689 +3.8% | $301,490 |
| 2012 | $6,445 +2.8% | $301,490 |
| 2011 | $6,271 +1.1% | $301,490 |
| 2010 | $6,202 +3.7% | $301,490 |
| 2009 | $5,982 -13.6% | $301,490 -1.9% |
| 2008 | $6,927 +28.4% | $307,300 +23.7% |
| 2007 | $5,394 +6.6% | $248,360 +14.1% |
| 2006 | $5,058 -19.2% | $217,632 -12.4% |
| 2005 | $6,261 +36.7% | $248,360 +47.7% |
| 2004 | $4,579 +8.1% | $168,176 +12.5% |
| 2003 | $4,234 +1.5% | $149,450 +31.3% |
| 2001 | $4,173 -3.2% | $113,794 +13.3% |
| 2000 | $4,311 +11.5% | $100,468 +19.4% |
| 1999 | $3,866 | $84,140 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Broad River