Cobbetts Pond Area Home on 1.87 Acres | 4,254 Sq Ft | Gourmet Kitchen | Theater Located approximately 300 yards from Cobbetts Pond, this 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers 4,254 sq ft of finished above-grade living space on a private 1.87-acre wooded lot with seasonal views of the pond. The home features a spacious layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining, anchored by a gourmet kitchen with center island, walk-in pantry, and custom cherry cabinetry, with seamless flow into the main living areas. Hardwood floors, natural light, and a handcrafted masonry wood-burning fireplace add warmth and character. A standout feature is the finished walk-up attic, currently configured as a dedicated theater and game room—creating a distinct entertainment space not commonly found in similar homes. The primary suite includes a custom bath and a separate bonus room ideal for a home office, private gym, nursery, or additional closet space. Two additional bedrooms feature walk-in closets, including one with a private en suite bath and another with direct access to a shared hall bath. The walkout lower level includes a bathroom and radiant heat rough-in. Radiant heat is also roughed in within the 3-car garage. Set back from the road and located near Griffin Park with convenient access to I-93, this property offers a combination of space, comfort, and proximity to Cobbetts Pond in an established Windham setting.
Active
Listed by: www.HomeZu.com
Price cut: $50.1K (5/6)
$1,399,900
16 Horseshoe Road, Windham, NH 03087
4beds
4,254sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2011
1.87 Acres Lot
$1,361,300 Zestimate®
$329/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Hardwood floorsNatural lightHandcrafted masonry wood-burning fireplaceWalkout lower levelWalk-in pantryCustom cherry cabinetry
- 47 days |
- 1,960 |
- 68 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jason Saphire,
www.HomeZu.com 877-249-5478
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5080849
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Zoned, Radiant, Radiant Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Zoned, Mini Split
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Microwave, Mini Fridge, Double Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: 2nd Floor Laundry
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Hearth, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Marble, Slate/Stone, Tile
- Basement: Concrete,Daylight,Full,Roughed In,Slab,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Wood Stove Hook-up
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,754
- Total interior livable area: 4,254 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,254
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Paved, Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: 3
- Stories: 3
- Exterior features: Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Lake, Water
- Water view: Lake,Water
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 250
Lot
- Size: 1.87 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: WNDMM17BLL154
- Zoning description: Res
- Other equipment: Radon Mitigation
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame
- Foundation: Below Frost Line, Concrete
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2011
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Leach Field, On-Site Septic Exists
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Underground Gas
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Windham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $329/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,278,700
- Annual tax amount: $18,094
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Exclusions: Light in Girls room
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$1,361,300
$1.29M - $1.43M
$7,203/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $1,399,900-3.5%$329/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,450,000+6.6%$341/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2025 | Listing removed | $1,360,000$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2025 | Price change | $1,360,000-1.1%$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,375,000$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2025 | Contingent | $1,375,000$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,375,000+135.7%$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2011 | Sold | $583,300$137/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $17,252 +5.8% | $762,000 |
| 2023 | $16,307 +8.2% | $762,000 -0.1% |
| 2022 | $15,065 +6.9% | $762,400 +3.5% |
| 2020 | $14,095 +4.6% | $736,800 +23.4% |
| 2019 | $13,469 -3.2% | $597,300 |
| 2018 | $13,911 +15.3% | $597,300 |
| 2017 | $12,065 -7.4% | $597,300 |
| 2016 | $13,033 +0.5% | $597,300 |
| 2015 | $12,973 +0.3% | $597,300 +10.8% |
| 2014 | $12,934 -0.9% | $538,900 -2.5% |
| 2013 | $13,048 +2.4% | $552,900 |
| 2012 | $12,744 +46.4% | $552,900 +46.6% |
| 2011 | $8,706 +94.2% | $377,200 +84.9% |
| 2010 | $4,484 | $204,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$8,829/mo
Principal & interest
$7219
Property taxes
$1610
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03087