16 OLCOTT ROAD- Elegant, spacious, and immaculate reproduction colonial constructed by premier builder Douglas Gest in an idyllic location minutes to Norwich Village yet privately set with lovely westerly views. This gorgeous home is well-appointed, bright, and has fine finish work at every turn. The main level flows effortlessly from a spacious kitchen and pantry to open concept dining and family room areas and a grand granite patio with persistent views. Also on this level is a library in the southeast corner and a private office space that could provide the option for a future ground floor primary suite. The main second floor has three well-sized bedrooms while the primary suite features a large ensuite bathroom oriented to the west. Additionally, there is a spacious guest bedroom suite and a gym over the garage. On the third level is a bedroom with a full bath, and a bonus room. The land component consists of 7.5 acres with a large open field, mixed woods, and a perfect spot for an additional barn if desired on the northern side of the grounds. This highly desirable location and well-maintained home provide easy access to Hanover, Dartmouth College, Dartmouth Health, local schools, and abundant local trail access.
Active
Listed by: Snyder Donegan Real Estate Group
Price cut: $255K (4/28)
$2,195,000
16 Olcott Road, Norwich, VT 05055
5beds
5,625sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
7.5 Acres Lot
$2,109,100 Zestimate®
$390/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private office spaceGym over the garageSpacious guest bedroom suiteSpacious kitchen and pantry
- 109 days |
- 1,158 |
- 59 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Donegan,
Snyder Donegan Real Estate Group Cell:603-443-0044
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5074907
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Oil, Baseboard, Radiant
Cooling
- Mini Split
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater off Boiler
- Laundry: 2nd Floor Laundry
Features
- Cedar Closet(s), Dining Area, In-Law Suite, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Living/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Indoor Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: Concrete Floor,Unfinished,Interior Entry
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: 3+ Fireplaces
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,817
- Total interior livable area: 5,625 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 5,625
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Paved, Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor 1/2 Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr
Features
- Levels: 3
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Garden, Natural Shade
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 7.5 Acres
- Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Level, Recreational, Sloped, Trail/Near Trail, Views, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Near Hospital
Details
- Parcel number: 45014213013
- Zoning description: RR
- Other equipment: Standby Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard Exterior
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Shake
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Propane
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System
Location
- Region: Norwich
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $390/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,430,000
- Annual tax amount: $46,561
- Date on market: 1/26/2026
- Exclusions: 1. Chandelier in dining room
Estimated market value
$2,109,100
$2.00M - $2.21M
$6,449/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $2,195,000-10.4%$390/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,450,000+81.5%$436/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/6/2015 | Sold | $1,350,000-22.9%$240/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2005 | Sold | $1,750,000+215.3%$311/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2003 | Sold | $555,000$99/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $1,431,100 |
| 2023 | -- | $1,431,100 |
| 2022 | -- | $1,431,100 |
| 2021 | -- | $1,431,100 |
| 2020 | -- | $1,431,100 |
| 2019 | -- | $1,431,100 |
| 2018 | -- | $1,431,100 |
| 2017 | -- | $1,431,100 |
| 2016 | -- | $1,431,100 +10115.6% |
| 2015 | -- | $14,009 |
| 2014 | -- | $14,009 |
| 2013 | -- | $14,009 -16.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $16,752 -6% |
| 2011 | -- | $17,818 |
| 2010 | -- | $17,818 |
| 2009 | -- | $17,818 |
| 2008 | -- | $17,818 |
| 2007 | -- | $17,818 +8% |
| 2006 | -- | $16,499 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05055