Spacious country living meets everyday convenience in this impressive 6 bedroom, 3 bath home offering just over 3,000 sq ft of living space. Situated on 3 acres, this property provides the perfect balance of privacy and accessibility- close to town, yet far enough out to enjoy peaceful, rural living. Inside you'll find a generous layout with plenty of room for family, guests or home office set up. Stay cozy year round with two wood burning stoves for warmth and charm. Property has a full set up for animals, plus a SHOP for all your hobbies and a detached storage garage. Endless opportunities!! Whether you're looking for a hobby farm, space to grow or room to breath this property offers is all. Call today for your private showing
For sale
$465,000
16 Old Oregon Rd, Soda Springs, ID 83276
6beds
3,032sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
3.04 Acres Lot
$447,300 Zestimate®
$153/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached storage garage
- 43 days |
- 995 |
- 59 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jenny Cooper 208-240-0652,
Keller Williams Realty East Idaho
Source: SRMLS,MLS#: 2185388
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 5
Basement
- Area: 1516
Heating
- Baseboard, Radiant, Cadet Style, See Remarks
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Water Softener Owned, Plumbed For Water Softener
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Master Downstairs, Master Bath
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Carpet, Tile
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: 3+, Gas, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,032
- Total interior livable area: 3,032 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,516
- Finished area below ground: 1,516
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached, Asphalt
- Has garage: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
- Pool features: Association
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 3.04 Acres
- Features: Livestock Permitted, Corner Lot, Rural, Secluded, Sloped, Low Traffic, Near Stream/River, Established Lawn, Many Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Corral/Stable, Outbuilding, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: RP012400010320
- Zoning description: Bear Lake-Lk-Residential
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: Horse Facilities
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Primary Exterior Material: Brick, Primary Exterior Material: Hardboard/Composition, Primary Exterior Material: Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1969
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $153/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $430,916
- Annual tax amount: $1,924
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,RD,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Fireplaces
- Exclusions: Dryer Freezer Washer Plastic Storage Bins Sellers Personal Property
Estimated market value
$447,300
$425,000 - $470,000
$2,584/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $465,000-5.1%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Listing removed | $490,000$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $490,000+69%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2016 | Listing removed | $289,900$96/sqft |
Source: Idaho/Utah High Country Real Estate #553912 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2016 | Listed for sale | $289,900+5.5%$96/sqft |
| 9/4/2013 | Listing removed | $274,900$91/sqft |
Source: Mountain Retreat Real Estate #1151444 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2013 | Listed for sale | $274,900$91/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,927 +7.3% | $430,916 +16.8% |
| 2023 | $1,796 -15.4% | $368,881 -3.3% |
| 2022 | $2,123 +66.4% | $381,623 +47.6% |
| 2021 | $1,276 +16.8% | $258,559 +15.3% |
| 2020 | $1,092 +10.8% | $224,277 +18.3% |
| 2019 | $986 +7.6% | $189,585 +3.5% |
| 2018 | $916 +1.4% | $183,235 +3.9% |
| 2017 | $903 +9.5% | $176,380 -0.1% |
| 2016 | $825 +102% | $176,470 -46.3% |
| 2015 | $408 -48.1% | $328,670 +107% |
| 2014 | $788 | $158,774 -0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $160,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 83276