Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,550,000
  • $2,550,000

    16 Old Salt Works Road, Chatham, MA 02633

    3beds
    2,426sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    0.49 Acres Lot
    $2,545,300 Zestimate®
    $1,051/sqft
    $5,224 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,545,300

    $2.42M - $2.67M

    $5,224/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,224/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,224/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $16,217/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $16,217/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This charming Cape-style home is located in Eastward Point, one of Chatham's most coveted coastal enclaves, near the eastern end of Fox Hill Road. Membership in the homeowners association grants access to private sandy beaches as well as use of a shared deep water dock on Crows Pond - leading to Pleasant Bay and the Atlantic.The thoughtful renovation, performed by Polhemus and Savory, seamlessly blends the classic Cape style charm of the living room and dining room with the contemporary open architecture of the kitchen and family room including tray ceiling, skylight, and bay window which overlooks the deck and gardens.The first floor primary bedroom suite allows easy living on one level, while guests can enjoy staying in the two large bedrooms on the second level.Entering through the front door, buyers will be delighted with the living room's large picture window which captures morning sunlight, as well as a handsome over-sized fireplace. An unfinished area above the attached two car garage offers expansion potential such as a studio or office.With beaches, boating, golf and village shopping near by, this may be the peaceful, charming Chatham home you have dreamed about.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chester Crabtree, III 508-523-2518,

    Christie's International Real Estate Atlantic Brokerage

    Bought with:

    Robin B Thayer, 9513944

    Gibson Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: CCIMLS,MLS#: 22600590MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    Dining room
    • Features: Dining Room
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Features: Built-in Features, Living Room
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,426
    • Total interior livable area: 2,426 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Garden
    Lot
    • Size: 0.49 Acres
    • Features: Near Golf Course, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: CHAT M:13M B:0001 L:C12
    • Zoning: R40
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Clapboard
    • Foundation: Poured
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled, Actual
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1962
    • Major remodel year: 1995

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Snow Removal, Road Maintenance, Deeded Beach Rights
    Location
    • Region: Chatham

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,000 annually
    • Amenities included: Snow Removal, Road Maintenance

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/22/2026Sold$2,550,000+2%$1,051/sqft
    Source: CCIMLS #22600590 Report a problem
    3/8/2026Pending sale$2,500,000$1,031/sqft
    Source: CCIMLS #22600590 Report a problem
    3/2/2026Listed for sale$2,500,000+586.8%$1,031/sqft
    Source: CCIMLS #22600590 Report a problem
    9/12/1995Sold$364,000$150/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,719 +2.5%$1,936,200 +5.4%
    2024$6,555 +18.1%$1,836,200 +28.4%
    2023$5,550 -7%$1,430,300 +10.7%
    2022$5,970 $1,292,300
    2021$5,970 -8.4%$1,292,300 -4.5%
    2020$6,521 +3.7%$1,352,900 +4.4%
    2019$6,286 +2.7%$1,296,100 +3.2%
    2018$6,119 +10%$1,256,500 +13.6%
    2017$5,563 +2.2%$1,106,000 +2%
    2016$5,444 +3%$1,084,500 +2.4%
    2015$5,285 -1.2%$1,059,100 +0.6%
    2014$5,349 +2.7%$1,052,900 +1.7%
    2013$5,209 -17.3%$1,035,500 -26.8%
    2012$6,296 +4%$1,414,800
    2011$6,055 +26.4%$1,414,800 +12.8%
    2010$4,791 +5.4%$1,254,300 +3.2%
    2009$4,545 +2.4%$1,215,200 +0.5%
    2008$4,438 $1,209,300
    2007$4,438 +6.4%$1,209,300 +8.1%
    2006$4,172 +1.8%$1,118,400 +22.8%
    2005$4,098 $910,600
    2004$4,098 +0.8%$910,600 +42.9%
    2003$4,065 +2.4%$637,100 +10%
    2001$3,968 +25.1%$579,200 +75.8%
    1998$3,173 $329,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02633