Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,549,000

    16 Old Short Hills Road, Millburn Twp., NJ 07041

    6beds
    3,800sqft
    : 
    Multi Family
    Built in 1950
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $408/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Covered front porchTwo private drivewaysBack patio
    Wow! Rarely does an opportunity like this come to market. Tucked just blocks from the energy of downtown Millburn and the convenience of NJ Transit, this stunning two-family home is the kind of find that serious buyers and investors dream about. Fully gut-renovated just 18 months ago, every detail has been thoughtfully reimagined from top to bottom ? nothing to do but move in and start collecting the rewards. Each unit spans over 1,800 square feet across two floors of comfortable, well-proportioned living ? spacious enough to feel like a true home, not just a rental. Both units offer 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, making them equally attractive to quality tenants or an owner-occupant who wants to live well while offsetting their mortgage. The thoughtful layout extends beyond the front door: two private driveways mean no shared parking headaches, a covered front porch sets the tone for relaxed mornings, and a back patio gives everyone their own slice of outdoor space. Whether you're a savvy investor looking to add a turnkey income-producing asset to your portfolio, or a buyer ready to live in one unit and let the other pay your mortgage ? this is the rare property that delivers on both fronts. Opportunities like this don't come twice. Don't let this one slip by.
    13 days
    |
    1,673
    |
    69
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tyler Pontier 973-532-5727,

    Howard Hanna Rand Realty

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4024341MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Heating
      • 2 Units, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • 2 Units, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range/Oven - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave Oven, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bedrooms, Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Eat-In Kitchen, Living/Dining Room
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Shades
      • Basement: Yes,Finished,French Drain,Full,Sump Pump
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,800
      • Total interior livable area: 3,800 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Driveway-Exclusive, See Remarks, Detached Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 5
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Open Porch(es), Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: .1421AC IRR
      • Features: Irregular Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1612013030000000390000

Condition
      • Year built: 1950
      • Major remodel year: 2025

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Smoke Detector
      Location
      • Region: Millburn

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $408/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,092,700
      • Annual tax amount: $22,187
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Total actual rent: 4350
      • Tenant pays: Electricity, Gas, Tenant Pays Heat, Tenant Pays Electric, Tenant Pays Gas

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$1,549,000+1.2%$408/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4024341 Report a problem
        6/10/2025Listing removed$4,200$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/30/2025Price change$4,200-6.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/26/2025Price change$4,500-6.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/25/2025Price change$4,800-4%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/16/2025Listed for rent$5,000+257.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/12/2024Sold$1,530,000+77.9%$403/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/2/2024Sold$860,000-1.7%$226/sqft
        Source: NJMLS #23031600 Report a problem
        11/22/2023Pending sale$875,000$230/sqft
        Source: NJMLS #23031600 Report a problem
        10/12/2023Listed for sale$875,000$230/sqft
        Source: NJMLS #23031600 Report a problem
        7/2/2013Listing removed$1,400
        Source: Coccia Realty, Inc. #3048286 Report a problem
        6/21/2013Listed for rent$1,400
        Source: Coccia Realty, Inc. #3048286 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$14,188 +1.9%$702,700
        2024$13,928 +2%$702,700
        2023$13,653 +0.3%$702,700
        2022$13,618 +2.3%$702,700
        2021$13,312 $702,700
        2020$13,312 +1.5%$702,700
        2019$13,115 $702,700
        2018$13,115 +29.8%$702,700
        2017$10,106 +2.4%$702,700 +46.2%
        2016$9,871 +4.5%$480,800
        2015$9,443 +4.4%$480,800
        2014$9,049 +4.8%$480,800
        2012$8,635 +3.1%$480,800
        2011$8,376 +2.3%$480,800
        2010$8,188 +5.3%$480,800
        2009$7,775 +5.8%$480,800
        2008$7,347 +12.4%$480,800
        2007$6,534 $480,800 +56%
        2006-- $308,200
        2005-- $308,200
        2004$5,791 $308,200
        2003-- $308,200
        2002-- $308,200 +189.9%
        2001-- $106,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07041

          Getting around

          85 / 100
          Very Walkable
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable