16 Schoolhouse Rd, Edgartown, MA 02539
Home value
$1,823,400
Estimated sales range
Not available
$6,043/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$6,043/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$6,043/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$10,717/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$10,717/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Lesley Heidt 508-989-2011,
Sandpiper Realty
Trish Lyman/203-253-3038
Compass | Point B
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- GFHA
Appliances
- Included: Stove: Yes, Washer: Yes
Features
- AC, Ins, MiniSplit, OSh, Floor 1: Bright and open floor plan with sliders out to the wrap around deck. Living, kitchen and dining with 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath., Floor 2: At the top of the stairs is a loft. Primary bedroom with semi-private full bath.
- Flooring: Hardwood and tile
- Basement: Full and partially finished
- Fireplace features: Woodburning in living room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,750
- Total interior livable area: 1,750 sqft
Lot
- Size: 0.51 Acres
- Features: Nice yard area and mature trees. Fenced portion for dogs.
Details
- Parcel number: EDGAM0036B0219L
- Zoning: R20
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Poured concrete
Condition
- Year built: 1999
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $400 annually
- Services included: Road maintenance and snow removal
Other
Other facts
- Listing agreement: E
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/2/2025 | Sold | $1,800,000-4%$1,029/sqft |
Source: LINK #43276 Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Pending sale | $1,875,000$1,071/sqft |
Source: Martha's Vineyard MLS #32500178 Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Contingent | $1,875,000$1,071/sqft |
Source: LINK #43276 Report a problem | ||
| 8/26/2025 | Price change | $1,875,000-3.8%$1,071/sqft |
| 5/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,950,000+134.9%$1,114/sqft |
| 11/24/2006 | Sold | $830,000+514.8%$474/sqft |
Source: LINK #9871 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/1999 | Sold | $135,000+35.1%$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/16/1999 | Sold | $99,900$57/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,490 +16.7% | $1,694,400 +12.3% |
| 2024 | $3,847 +7.4% | $1,508,700 +6.1% |
| 2023 | $3,583 +2.3% | $1,421,800 +23% |
| 2022 | $3,503 +5% | $1,156,200 +13.7% |
| 2021 | $3,335 -6.6% | $1,016,800 -4.6% |
| 2020 | $3,570 +0.9% | $1,065,600 +16.6% |
| 2019 | $3,538 +7.3% | $914,200 +7.3% |
| 2018 | $3,298 +23.8% | $852,200 +13.6% |
| 2017 | $2,663 -9.4% | $750,100 -7.6% |
| 2016 | $2,938 +21.7% | $811,700 +16.6% |
| 2015 | $2,415 -3.4% | $696,000 +3% |
| 2014 | $2,500 +7.9% | $675,700 +3.5% |
| 2013 | $2,318 +0.5% | $653,000 -2.9% |
| 2012 | $2,307 +9.4% | $672,500 +8.4% |
| 2011 | $2,109 +10% | $620,400 |
| 2010 | $1,917 +4% | $620,400 -2.1% |
| 2009 | $1,844 -0.9% | $633,600 -7.1% |
| 2008 | $1,861 -17.7% | $681,800 -14% |
| 2007 | $2,260 -2.4% | $793,000 +3.8% |
| 2006 | $2,315 +30.1% | $763,900 +30.9% |
| 2005 | $1,780 -15.1% | $583,700 -2.3% |
| 2004 | $2,097 +12.3% | $597,300 +17.7% |
| 2003 | $1,867 -5.2% | $507,300 +32.4% |
| 2001 | $1,970 +332% | $383,300 +425.1% |
| 2000 | $456 | $73,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 02539