Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $397,000

    16 Shawnee Rd, Hopatcong, NJ 07843

    2beds
    1,004sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1950
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $397,000 Zestimate®
    $395/sqft
    $2,482 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $397,000

    $377,000 - $417,000

    $2,482/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,482/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,482/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,821/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,821/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This is the one you have been waiting for. Public water and sewer. Newer hot water heating system multi zoned. Large double lot located across the road for Modick park and this home offers lake views from all the bedrooms , yard and patio. As you enter this home you are greeted by a foyer with a barn door which opens to the living room and dining room with fireplace and 10 foot high ceilings. Mostly all newer windows, new sliding glass doors from kitchen to patio. Full walk out basement with a second kitchen, which could be a family room, a storage room and laundry room. HUGE detached out building with electric for the car enthusiast, work shop, get away shed . Hurry this one won't last long.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,004 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 0.35 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1211305000000001

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: ShakeShingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1950

DateEventPrice
    1/10/2023Sold$290,000+9.4%$289/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3818814 Report a problem
    12/21/2022Pending sale$265,000$264/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3818814 Report a problem
    11/22/2022Listed for sale$265,000+138.7%$264/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3818814 Report a problem
    7/28/2016Sold$111,000-3.1%$111/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3271996 Report a problem
    3/10/2016Price change$114,500-8%$114/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Diamond Properties #3271996 Report a problem
    3/5/2016Listed for sale$124,500$124/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Diamond Properties #3271996 Report a problem
    1/30/2016Listing removed$124,500$124/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Diamond Properties #3271996 Report a problem
    1/21/2016Listed for sale$124,500+12.2%$124/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Diamond Properties #3271996 Report a problem
    1/11/2016Sold$111,000-17.8%$111/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    12/21/2015Listed for sale$135,000-22.9%$134/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Diamond Properties #3271996 Report a problem
    11/5/2015Listing removed--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/13/2015Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    12/10/2012Listing removed$175,000$174/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/11/2012Listed for sale$175,000-2.2%$174/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/21/2012Listing removed$179,000$178/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/31/2012Price change$179,000-5.3%$178/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/20/2012Price change$189,000-5%$188/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX House Values 1 #2905954 Report a problem
    2/14/2012Price change$199,000-4.8%$198/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX House Values 1 #2905954 Report a problem
    12/22/2011Listed for sale$209,000+104.9%$208/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX House Values 1 #2905954 Report a problem
    7/30/1996Sold$102,000+308%$102/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/14/1996Sold$25,000$25/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,136 $294,300
    2024$6,136 +5.9%$294,300 +77.7%
    2023$5,794 +2%$165,600
    2022$5,680 +1.7%$165,600
    2021$5,584 +1.5%$165,600
    2020$5,503 +0.2%$165,600
    2019$5,491 +0.2%$165,600
    2018$5,483 +4.5%$165,600
    2017$5,245 +2.4%$165,600
    2016$5,120 +0.4%$165,600
    2015$5,102 +4.6%$165,600
    2014$4,877 -7%$165,600
    2013$5,245 -6.2%$165,600 -35.1%
    2012$5,594 +4.6%$255,000 -5.6%
    2011$5,349 +5.8%$270,000
    2010$5,057 +5.9%$270,000
    2009$4,776 $270,000
    2008-- $270,000
    2007-- $270,000 +113.8%
    2006-- $126,300
    2005-- $126,300
    2004-- $126,300
    2003-- $126,300
    2002-- $126,300
    2001-- $126,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07843