Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $590,500

    16 Velie Rd, Lagrangeville, NY 12540

    4beds
    2,926sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1977
    5.1 Acres Lot
    $590,500 Zestimate®
    $202/sqft
    $5,835 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $590,500

    $537,000 - $644,000

    $5,835/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,835/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,835/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,062/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,062/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Country Retreat with Pond.....A tree lined driveway greets you to your private retreat on over 5.1 acres that features a large pond and a separate guest house! The pond is spring fed offering the possibility to swim, fish or skate. This Cape style home features 4 bedrooms and 2.5 Baths. A deck in the back of property overlooks the yard and pond. This is truly a one of a kind property! The basement has a large living space with a bathroom. A new septic tank was just installed. Taxes listed are for both parcels without star exemption.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,926 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Vinyl
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Park
    Lot
    • Size: 5.10 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1334006560011385490000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Metal
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1977

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Lagrangeville

    Other

    Other facts
    • HEATING: Oil, Hot Water
    • LOCK BOX DESCRIPTION: Combo
    • PARK/GARAGE: Off Street, 2 Cars, Garage
    • CONSTRUCTION: Frame
    • Square Ft Source: Public Records
    • WATER/SEWER: Septic, Well
    • Type: Single Family Detached
    • Sub Type: Single Family Detached
    • ELECTRICITY: 200+ Amps
    • Post Office: LAGRANGEVILLE
    • Foreclosure Y/N: Yes

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/24/2018Sold$255,000-4.1%$87/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #M371011 Report a problem
    8/21/2018Pending sale$265,900$91/sqft
    Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES WILLIAMS-SYKES RE #371011 Report a problem
    8/3/2018Price change$265,900-3.6%$91/sqft
    7/30/2018Price change$275,900-3.5%$94/sqft
    7/10/2018Pending sale$285,900$98/sqft
    6/6/2018Listed for sale$285,900+38%$98/sqft
    3/9/2018Listing removed$207,126-40.8%$71/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    2/8/2018Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    12/15/2017Listing removed$349,900$120/sqft
    Source: REALTY CENTER HUDSON VALLEY TP #357402 Report a problem
    2/17/2017Price change$349,900-2.8%$120/sqft
    12/31/2016Listed for sale$359,999-15.3%$123/sqft
    8/10/2010Sold$425,000-5.5%$145/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/7/2010Listed for sale$449,900-10%$154/sqft
    Source: PRUDENTIAL SERLS PRIME PROP #286251 Report a problem
    2/22/2010Listing removed$499,900$171/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #2926085 Report a problem
    11/26/2009Price change$499,900-9.1%$171/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #2926085 Report a problem
    8/20/2009Listed for sale$549,900$188/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #2926085 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $297,560
    2023-- $297,560
    2022-- $297,560 +3.7%
    2021-- $287,000
    2020-- $287,000
    2019-- $287,000 -15%
    2018-- $337,500
    2017$14,499 $337,500
    2016-- $337,500
    2015-- $337,500
    2014-- $337,500 -5.9%
    2012-- $358,800 -6.7%
    2011-- $384,500
    2010-- $384,500 -7.2%
    2009-- $414,500 -8%
    2008-- $450,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12540