Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $675,000

    1600 Medfield Rd, Raleigh, NC 27607

    3beds
    2,765sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1967
    0.72 Acres Lot
    $680,400 Zestimate®
    $244/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully renovated (2016) ranch home with a finished basement on a large lot in an unbeatable location! Please see update list attached to the documents section. This move-in ready home offers the perfect blend of charm, space, and convenience. The updated interior features modern finishes, hardwood floors on the main level, an open and functional layout, and additional living space in the finished basement--perfect for a home office, gym, media room, or guest suite. Enjoy the oversized fenced-in yard with fire pit, patio and deck that has plenty of room for entertaining, gardening, or relaxing outdoors. Located in the heart of everything, just minutes to Fenton, NC State University, the State Fairgrounds, RDU Airport, hospitals and major highways for an easy commute anywhere in the Triangle. This home truly offers space, updates, and location all in one!
    40 days
    |
    329
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Laura Szemereta 919-930-4704,

    Choice Residential Real Estate

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10156758MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Electric, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
      Features
      • Bathtub/Shower Combination, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Closets, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
      • Basement: Finished, Heated
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Family Room, Gas, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,765
      • Total interior livable area: 2,765 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,730
      • Finished area below ground: 1,035

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Fire Pit
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.72 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 077409271383000 0031531
      • Zoning: R20
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Other
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1967

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $244/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $529,676
      • Annual tax amount: $3,407
      • Date on market: 4/6/2026

        Estimated market value

        $680,400

        $646,000 - $714,000

        $2,762/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/8/2026Pending sale$675,000$244/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10156758 Report a problem
        4/6/2026Listed for sale$675,000$244/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10156758 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,408 +3%$529,676
        2024$3,309 +11.5%$529,676 +40.1%
        2023$2,967 +7.9%$378,027
        2022$2,750 +2.8%$378,027
        2021$2,676 +1.7%$378,027
        2020$2,632 +6.1%$378,027 +25.5%
        2019$2,480 $301,179
        2018$2,480 +14.7%$301,179
        2017$2,161 $301,179 +9.8%
        2016-- $274,281 +18.2%
        2015$1,632 +5.5%$232,113
        2014$1,547 $232,113
        2013-- $232,113
        2012-- $232,113
        2011-- $232,113
        2010-- $232,113
        2009-- $232,113
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,668/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3285
        Property taxes
        $383
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Medfield

          Getting around

          20 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable