Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $190,400

    1602 S Plummer Ave, Chanute, KS 66720

    3beds
    2baths
    1,696sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    1.23 Acres Lot
    $190,400 Zestimate®
    $112/sqft
    $1,437 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $190,400

    $181,000 - $200,000

    $1,437/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,437/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,437/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,341/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,341/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Just outside the city limits, this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home sits on over one acre of land. You will be greeted by an open concept floor plan as you enter the front door. The north side of the home features the master area, one full bathroom, and the laundry/mud room. The south end features 2 bedrooms and another full bathroom. Sandwiched between the bedrooms is a well-appointed kitchen, large living room, and designated dining area. A comfortable layout providing separation and privacy. Stepping outside, the property is set up well for work and play. A 2-stall shop offers a mechanics pit, half bath, and a full loft with interior and exterior access. There's also plenty of green space for animals, gardening, or simply enjoying the outdoors. Extras include two additional storage buildings on the east lot. Close to town, with a bit of room to spread out.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Source: National Land Realty

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,696
    • Total interior livable area: 1,696 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 1.23 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0492903003007000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1956

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chanute

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/17/2026Listing removed$193,000$114/sqft
    Source: National Land Realty Report a problem
    4/4/2026Contingent$193,000$114/sqft
    Source: My State MLS #11681794 Report a problem
    4/4/2026Pending sale$193,000$114/sqft
    Source: National Land Realty Report a problem
    3/29/2026Listed for sale$193,000$114/sqft
    Source: National Land Realty Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $14,777 +1%
    2024-- $14,631 +2%
    2023-- $14,344 +11%
    2022-- $12,922 +4%
    2021-- $12,426
    2020-- $12,426 +0.1%
    2019-- $12,408
    2018-- $12,408
    2017-- $12,408
    2016-- $12,408 0%
    2015-- $12,409
    2014-- $12,409 +2.3%
    2013-- $12,133
    2012-- --
    2011-- $12,133

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 66720