Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Listed by: Muljat Group
    Bought with: Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
    $1,425,000

    16021 Colony Road, Burlington, WA 98232

    3beds
    2,532sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    1.71 Acres Lot
    $1,424,500 Zestimate®
    $563/sqft
    $3,560 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,424,500

    $1.31M - $1.54M

    $3,560/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,560/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,560/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,487/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,487/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Experience sweeping views of the Skagit Valley and San Juan Islands from this west-facing, single-story home, perfectly positioned for stunning sunsets. The residence features two dedicated office spaces, with the flexibility to convert one into a fourth bedroom. Recently updated throughout, the home showcases thoughtful upgrades, including a Fisher & Paykel commercial-grade induction range and cork flooring. Rooftop solar panels help offset energy costs, adding efficiency to comfort. Outdoor amenities are exceptional: a spacious five-bay garage with room for a motorhome or boat, a greenhouse, a three-car carport, and abundant driveway parking—ideal for entertaining or accommodating large gatherings. A charming pop-out kitchen window enhances summer hosting and seamlessly connects indoor and outdoor living. This is a property not to be missed.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Fairbanks,

    Muljat Group

    Bought with:

    Renata Mason, 80079

    Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2486440MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Fireplace, Ductless, Fireplace Insert, Heat Pump, Wall Furnace, Electric, Propane, Solar (Unspecified)
    Cooling
    • Ductless
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, See Remarks, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Washer(s), Water Heater: on demand, Water Heater Location: outside-back door
    Features
    • Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room, Pantry
    • Flooring: Bamboo/Cork
    • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Skylight(s)
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Electric, Gas, Main Level: 2, Fireplace
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,532
    • Total interior livable area: 2,532 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Detached Carport, Driveway, Detached Garage, RV Parking
    • Has garage: Yes
    • Has carport: Yes
    • Covered spaces: 5
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: Main
    • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Pantry, Skylight(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Bay, Territorial
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Bay
    Lot
    • Size: 1.71 Acres
    • Features: Cable TV, Fenced-Partially, Green House, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Propane, RV Parking, Shop
    • Topography: Sloped,Terraces
    • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space
    Details
    • Parcel number: P48291
    • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Other equipment: Leased Equipment: propane tank - Farmers Supply

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: 1 Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Ribbon
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1970
    • Major remodel year: 2002

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Company: PSE
    • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: Septic
    • Water: Private, Company: Private Well
    • Utilities for property: Astound Broadband, Astound Broadband

• Listing terms: Conventional
    • Cumulative days on market: 16 days

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/8/2026Sold$1,425,000+2.9%$563/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2486440 Report a problem
    3/19/2026Pending sale$1,385,000$547/sqft
    3/3/2026Listed for sale$1,385,000+35.1%$547/sqft
    5/11/2022Sold$1,025,000+14%$405/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1902401 Report a problem
    4/4/2022Pending sale$899,000$355/sqft
    3/30/2022Listed for sale$899,000+127.6%$355/sqft
    12/9/2014Sold$395,000-10.2%$156/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #625697 Report a problem
    11/2/2014Pending sale$439,950$174/sqft
    Source: John L Scott Real Estate #625697 Report a problem
    9/24/2014Price change$439,950-3.3%$174/sqft
    Source: John L Scott Real Estate #625697 Report a problem
    8/15/2014Price change$454,900-0.9%$180/sqft
    Source: John L Scott Real Estate #625697 Report a problem
    7/31/2014Listed for sale$459,000$181/sqft
    Source: John L Scott Real Estate #625697 Report a problem
    7/26/2014Pending sale$459,000$181/sqft
    Source: John L Scott Real Estate #625697 Report a problem
    6/13/2014Price change$459,000-7.3%$181/sqft
    Source: John L Scott Real Estate #625697 Report a problem
    5/6/2014Listed for sale$495,000$195/sqft
    Source: Anacortes Office #625697 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,506 +12.7%$941,700 +14.8%
    2023$6,659 +1.1%$820,200 +6.8%
    2022$6,588 $768,000 +34.1%
    2021-- $572,600 +6%
    2020$5,438 +23.2%$540,300 +2.8%
    2019$4,415 -24%$525,500 +17.2%
    2018$5,808 +16.9%$448,200 -2.7%
    2017$4,968 +13.3%$460,700 +14%
    2016$4,383 -6.1%$404,200 +4.8%
    2015$4,668 +0.8%$385,700 +13.3%
    2013$4,633 $340,300 -3.3%
    2012$4,633 +15.9%$352,000
    2011$3,996 $352,000 -5.6%
    2010$3,996 +10.8%$372,800 -2.9%
    2009$3,607 -0.7%$383,900
    2008$3,634 $383,900
    2007$3,634 +29.8%$383,900 +79.6%
    2003$2,800 -0.4%$213,700
    2002$2,811 +16.4%$213,700 +20.1%
    2001$2,416 +6.2%$177,900 +7.6%
    2000$2,276 $165,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 98232