Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $750,000

    16021 State Line Rd, Willshire, OH 45898

    6beds
    5,400sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2021
    5.07 Acres Lot
    $750,100 Zestimate®
    $139/sqft
    $1,657 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $750,100

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,657/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,657/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,657/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,549/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,549/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This beautiful 5-acre property sits just across the Ohio state line and features a spacious 5,000+ sq. ft. home along with an impressive horse-ready barn complex. The main barn offers a 60' x 120' center area with two large lean-tos — one measuring 80' x 36' and the other 48' x 36'. This property presents an outstanding income-producing opportunity. It currently includes 29 horse stalls (19 large and 10 smaller), with space to add approximately 10 additional stalls. The hidden gem on this property is it also features a therapy pool. With so few places around that offer horse therapy in a pool, this could attract a lot of business. This pool's concrete has pex piping designed for heating the pool while doing therapy. Inside the home, you'll find two expansive living areas on the main floor filled with natural light and accented by beautiful hardwood floors. The property includes a generous 40' x 60' dry basement ideal for storage. Upstairs are four rooms with abundant space to expand or reconfigure as desired. House is currently heated by 2 wood stoves. There is another expansive room leading to the back patio and a large covered porch, a beautiful back deck and a back patio as well to enjoy the sunny summer days. Please note: the current owner does not use electricity, so electrical service will need to be installed. The home currently uses a cistern for water for dishes and showering, and the barns use gas-powered generators to draw water from the cistern. The property includes a large, fenced pasture area for horses to roam and well maintained pond, plus an additional smaller barn for storage or flexible use. This property offers exceptional potential for equine enthusiasts, boarding operations, or those seeking a unique rural homestead. Schedule your showing today.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ben Neff 419-795-5511,

    Jim Shaffer Realty

    Bought with:

    Ben Neff, 2020005400

    Jim Shaffer Realty

    Source: WRIST,MLS#: 1043134MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,400
    • Total interior livable area: 5,400 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
    • Waterfront features: Pond
    Lot
    • Size: 5.07 Acres
    • Dimensions: 470ft. x 470ft.
    • Features: Residential Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 060083320000
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Modern
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Metal Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    Condition
    • Year built: 2021

DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Sold$750,000-24.2%$139/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1043134 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Pending sale$989,000$183/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1043134 Report a problem
    2/21/2026Price change$989,000-1%$183/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1043134 Report a problem
    2/2/2026Price change$999,000-9.2%$185/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1043134 Report a problem
    1/21/2026Price change$1,100,000-8.3%$204/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1043134 Report a problem
    1/2/2026Listed for sale$1,200,000+1381.5%$222/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1043134 Report a problem
    2/21/2017Sold$81,000$15/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$8,010 -2%$151,210
    2023$8,176 +53.6%$151,210 +58.2%
    2022$5,322 +214.3%$95,600 +211.5%
    2021$1,693 +2.4%$30,690 +2.4%
    2020$1,654 +169%$29,980 +2.4%
    2019$615 -58.1%$29,280
    2018$1,468 +76.9%$29,280 +31.4%
    2017$830 +58.6%$22,290 -7.8%
    2016$523 $24,170
    2015$523 +0.7%$24,170 -0.5%
    2014$519 +8%$24,280 +11.9%
    2012$481 $21,700
    2011-- $21,700 +2%
    2010-- $21,280 -0.8%
    2009-- $21,460
    2008$1,250 +51.1%$21,460 +9.9%
    2006$828 $19,520

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 45898