For Sale or Rent! Discover your family's dream home, perfectly situated within the city limits. This spacious 5-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom residence features 1.5 stories and a comfortable basement. Enjoy the convenience of a main-level master suite, complete with a walk-in closet and a private en suite bathroom. The partially finished, walk-out basement is an entertainer's dream, with a built-in bar and ample storage. Step outside onto the covered back deck and take in the serene views of the wooded bird sanctuary, complete with a private pool and hot tub. Its prime location provides convenient access to USGS, The Centre, Rolla Regional Institute, Missouri S&T, and Phelps Health.
The current owner has invested heavily in major upgrades, offering you peace of mind and incredible value. Key updates include:
**New level 3 impact-resistant roof (2024)
**Renovated extra-large driveway with parking for 6 vehicles (2023)
**Newly fenced-in yard (2022)
**Luxury vinyl flooring on the main level (installed approx. 4 years ago)
**All kitchen appliances are less than 6 years old.
Additionally, the seller has scheduled the installation of a French drain in the backyard to ensure excellent drainage. As a bonus, the trampoline will remain for your family's enjoyment. The meticulously cared-for green turf lawn adds to the home's impressive curb appeal.
Active under contract
Listing Provided by: Acar Real Estate, Inc
$299,900
1603 Independence Rd, Rolla, MO 65401
5beds
3,285sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
0.34 Acres Lot
$295,500 Zestimate®
$91/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Partially finished walk-out basementNewly fenced-in yardPrivate poolCovered back deckPrivate en suite bathroomMain-level master suiteHot tub
- 333 days |
- 29 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
PK Tan 573-202-1050,
Acar Real Estate, Inc
Source: MARIS,MLS#: 25027917
Originating MLS: South Central Board of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Water Softener Rented
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Basement: Partially Finished,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,285
- Total interior livable area: 3,285 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,285
- Finished area below ground: 1,000
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Features: Some Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 71103.206031003030.000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1983
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $91/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $222,850
- Annual tax amount: $2,031
- Date on market: 6/19/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 333 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Ownership: Private
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$295,500
$281,000 - $310,000
$2,029/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/5/2025 | Listing removed | $1,900$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2025 | Contingent | $299,900$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,900$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2025 | Listing removed | $1,900$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,900$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,900-3.3%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2025 | Contingent | $310,000$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2025 | Price change | $310,000-4.6%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $325,000+64.6%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2019 | Pending sale | $197,400$60/sqft |
Source: Investment Realty, Inc. #19049022 Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2019 | Listed for sale | $197,400+9.7%$60/sqft |
| 5/23/2013 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2013 | Listed for sale | $179,900$55/sqft |
Source: Acar Bass & Voss, Realtors, Inc. #13020032 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,210 +8.8% | $42,340 +12.1% |
| 2024 | $2,031 -0.6% | $37,780 |
| 2023 | $2,044 +17.7% | $37,780 |
| 2022 | $1,736 -0.7% | $37,780 |
| 2021 | $1,748 +10.6% | $37,780 +13.4% |
| 2020 | $1,580 | $33,330 |
| 2019 | -- | $33,330 |
| 2018 | -- | $33,330 |
| 2017 | -- | $33,330 |
| 2016 | -- | $33,330 |
| 2015 | -- | $33,330 |
| 2014 | -- | $33,330 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 65401