PRICE ADJUSTMENT! SELLER IS MOTIVATED!
ADORABLE COTTAGE on nice corner lot. Wood floors throughout the spacious living areas. Updated eat in kitchen with granite counter tops and tile flooring.Fridge included. Raised wooden deck is great for outdoor. 1-car detached garage has washer and dryer hookups. Water heater and windows are 2 years old, HVAC system and roof are about 3 years old. Fully fenced yard. Agent/Owner. Seller will contribute to buyers closing costs with acceptable offer. 1 Year Home warranty included.
Active
Price cut: $5K (5/8)
$220,000
1603 S Rendon St, New Orleans, LA 70125
3beds
1,446sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
3,900 Square Feet Lot
$214,500 Zestimate®
$152/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Washer and dryer hookupsFully fenced yardFridge includedNice corner lot
- 58 days |
- 342 |
- 25 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Elizabeth Cabrera 504-390-6114,
Hanemann Realty, Inc. 985-273-1091
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2549457
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 15 x 12.50
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12.6 x 12
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, 1 Unit
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters
- Windows: Screens
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,446
- Total interior livable area: 1,446 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Fence, Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 3,900 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 39 x 100
- Features: Corner Lot, City Lot, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 701251603SRENDONST
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Very Good Condition
- Year built: 1940
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $152/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $250,800
- Annual tax amount: $3,310
- Date on market: 3/24/2026
Estimated market value
$214,500
$204,000 - $225,000
$1,977/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $220,000-2.2%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $225,000-5.9%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $239,000-4%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,000$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,950$1/sqft |
Source: GSREIN #2547903 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: GSREIN #2436197 Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,950+14.7%$1/sqft |
Source: GSREIN #2436197 Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2019 | Listing removed | $1,700$1/sqft |
Source: Hanemann Realty, Inc. #2228015 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,700$1/sqft |
| 7/23/2007 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2004 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,310 | $25,080 |
| 2025 | $3,310 -1.5% | $25,080 |
| 2024 | $3,360 +5.4% | $25,080 +10.7% |
| 2023 | $3,187 +4.5% | $22,650 +4.5% |
| 2022 | $3,049 -6.5% | $21,670 -4.3% |
| 2021 | $3,260 +10.8% | $22,650 +11.9% |
| 2020 | $2,942 -3.8% | $20,240 |
| 2019 | $3,058 -3.2% | $20,240 |
| 2018 | $3,158 | $20,240 |
| 2017 | $3,158 -1.9% | $20,240 +19.6% |
| 2016 | $3,219 +20.6% | $16,920 |
| 2015 | $2,668 | $16,920 |
| 2014 | $2,668 +2% | $16,920 |
| 2013 | $2,616 | $16,920 +323% |
| 2012 | -- | $4,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $4,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $4,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $4,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $4,000 -66.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $11,850 +8.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $10,930 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Broadmoor