Here is your opportunity to own a fantastic three-bedroom, two-bath home nestled in the scenic foothills of the Sylmar community. This charming single-story residence offers endless potential and is ready for your personal touches. Enjoy a functional floor plan, comfortable living spaces, and a desirable location close to parks, schools, shopping, and commuter routes. Whether you’re a first-time buyer, investor, or looking to create your dream home, this property presents an exceptional opportunity in one of Rancho Cascades most sought-after neighborhoods. Don’t miss your chance to make it your own!
For sale
Listing Provided by: Mission Real Estate
$839,900
16035 Circle Diamond Rd, Sylmar, CA 91342
3beds
1,639sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
5,665 Square Feet Lot
$837,600 Zestimate®
$512/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Single-story residenceThree-bedroom two-bath homeFunctional floor planComfortable living spaces
- 1 day |
- 179 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Gerardo Jerry Ascencio DRE #01007667 818.485.4400,
Mission Real Estate,
Irene Mendoza DRE #01330750 818-355-8643,
Z Real Estate
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SR26110960
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,639 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City Lights
Lot
- Size: 5,665 Square Feet
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 2582033019
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Street Lights, Sidewalks
Location
- Region: Sylmar
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $512/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $689,451
- Annual tax amount: $8,698
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA
Estimated market value
$837,600
$796,000 - $879,000
$4,078/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $839,900+60%$512/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2007 | Sold | $525,000$320/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,698 +1.2% | $689,451 +2% |
| 2024 | $8,595 +1.9% | $675,933 +2% |
| 2023 | $8,434 +4.7% | $662,680 +2% |
| 2022 | $8,052 +9.1% | $649,687 +10.5% |
| 2021 | $7,378 +0.7% | $588,000 +2.8% |
| 2020 | $7,329 | $572,000 +1.2% |
| 2019 | $7,329 +2.7% | $565,000 |
| 2018 | $7,136 | $565,000 +16.5% |
| 2017 | $7,136 +15.8% | $485,000 |
| 2016 | $6,162 +0.5% | $485,000 +9.9% |
| 2015 | $6,131 +19.4% | $441,500 +13.5% |
| 2014 | $5,135 | $389,000 +34.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $289,000 -7.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $311,400 |
| 2010 | -- | $311,400 |
| 2009 | -- | $311,400 -40.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $524,900 +149.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $210,304 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $206,181 |
| 2005 | -- | $206,181 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $198,177 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $194,546 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $190,733 +4% |
| 2000 | -- | $183,329 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Sylmar