Highly desirable Chino Hills home located in the beautiful “Carriage Hills” neighborhood with its dramatic rolling foothills & breathtaking views. This wonderful property is situated on a sprawling 21,204 sq ft lot (per tax roll) with majestic mountain & foothill views. A fantastic floorplan features 4 bedrooms plus a bonus room & 2 ½ bathrooms. 3 fireplaces create an inviting setting in multiple locations of the home including the formal living room, family room and primary suite. The primary bedroom is located on the first floor & the 3 guest bedrooms & bonus room are located on the second story of the home. The custom double doors make a dramatic statement as you arrive at the property. Inside boasts upgraded tile flooring that has a contemporary design. Formal living & formal dining room with high ceilings as you enter off the foyer. There is a wonderful granite topped area of cabinets within the formal dining space providing wonderful storage & counter that can be used for decorative purposes or serving needs. Remodeled kitchen is elegant & contemporary in design with sleek cabinetry finish, designer backsplash, upgraded counters, stainless appliances, recessed lighting & sizeable island with bar top dining & custom light fixture overhead as well as in the breakfast nook. The kitchen opens to the family room which features a coffee bar & shelving, high ceilings & views to the backyard. Wonderful first floor primary bedroom enjoys a tranquil setting as you enjoy the fireplace, dual closets & wonderful on-suite bathroom that has been remodeled. Unique dual vanity with new fixtures, above counter sinks, fabulous oversized walk in shower with gorgeous tile detailing! Secondary bedrooms are nicely sized & the bonus room would make a wonderful home office space or could be utilized as a 5th bedroom though it does not have a closet. There is a full guest bathroom on the upper level & a powder room on the first level. The backyard setting is fantastic! Covered patio with mountain & views of the rolling hills, incredibly dramatic & peaceful. Outdoor built-in barbecue is perfect for outdoor entertaining & meals. There is an expansive pool sized lawn area, so many outside options for this space if desired! Convenient 3 car garage with generous driveway parking as well. Chino Hills is known for its award winning, unique foothill setting, hiking & biking opportunities in the surrounding areas, and conveniently just a short drive to Orange County!
For sale
Listed by: HELP-U-SELL PRESTIGE PROP'S
Price cut: $43.9K (5/13)
$1,475,000
16049 Pinnacle Rd, Chino Hills, CA 91709
4beds
2,889sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
0.49 Acres Lot
$1,451,200 Zestimate®
$511/sqft
$190/mo HOA
What's special
Sleek cabinetry finishStainless appliancesBreakfast nookRecessed lightingDesigner backsplashUpgraded counters
- 55 days |
- 1,284 |
- 50 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Patrick Wood DRE #00615225 patrickwood@aol.com,
HELP-U-SELL PRESTIGE PROP'S
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: CV26065529
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Family Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Other, Dining Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Main Level Primary
Primary bedroom
- Features: Primary Suite
Bathroom
- Features: Dual Sinks, Multiple Shower Heads, Stone Counters, Remodeled, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Upgraded, Walk-In Shower
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Stone Counters, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
Other
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
Heating
- Central, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dry Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Entrance Foyer, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Doors: Double Door Entry
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,889 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Concrete, Door-Multi, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Gated, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: ground
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Barbecue
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Wrought Iron
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City Lights, Canyon, Hills, Mountain(s), Valley
Lot
- Size: 0.49 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Lawn, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 1031091040000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Concrete,Tile
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled,Turnkey
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Suburban
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Call for Rules
- HOA fee: $190 monthly
- HOA name: Carriage Hills
- HOA phone: 909-280-7595
Location
- Region: Chino Hills
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $511/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $578,359
- Annual tax amount: $8,988
- Date on market: 3/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 55 days
- Listing terms: Submit
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$1,451,200
$1.38M - $1.52M
$4,524/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $1,475,000-2.9%$511/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $1,518,900-1.9%$526/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $1,548,800-1.6%$536/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $1,573,800-1.6%$545/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,598,800$553/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,988 +2% | $578,359 +2% |
| 2024 | $8,816 +2% | $567,019 +2% |
| 2023 | $8,643 +0.4% | $555,901 +2% |
| 2022 | $8,607 +1.4% | $545,001 +2% |
| 2021 | $8,489 +0.9% | $534,314 +1% |
| 2020 | $8,412 +1.2% | $528,836 +2% |
| 2019 | $8,309 +1.6% | $518,466 +2% |
| 2018 | $8,182 +1.7% | $508,300 +2% |
| 2017 | $8,041 | $498,333 +2% |
| 2016 | $8,041 +45% | $488,562 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $5,545 +1.9% | $481,223 +2% |
| 2014 | $5,441 | $471,796 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $469,664 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $460,454 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $451,426 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $448,052 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $449,116 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $440,310 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $431,676 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $423,212 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $414,914 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $406,779 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $399,324 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $391,494 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $383,817 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $376,291 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 91709