Welcome home to this cozy South Des Moines home! This inviting 2-bedroom, 1-bath residence has been lovingly cared for and thoughtfully updated throughout. Step inside to a warm, welcoming living space filled with natural light, enhanced by many new main level windows. Additional recent improvements include completely updated electrical system (2025), new roof (2022), and new siding (2021), offering peace of mind for years to come. One of the true highlights of this property is the massive, oversized 2-stall garage which is perfect for hobbyists, additional storage, or entertaining. Even better, it features a built-in bar setup, creating a fun and unique space! Whether you're a first-time buyer, looking to downsize, or simply searching for a move-in ready home, this property is a perfect fit.
All information obtained from seller and public records.
For sale
Price cut: $2K (4/22)
$185,000
1606 Army Post Rd, Des Moines, IA 50315
2beds
793sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1949
9,278.28 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$233/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 38 days |
- 1,180 |
- 89 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ali Randolph (319)371-6572,
RE/MAX Precision
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 737962
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
Features
- Basement: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 793
- Total interior livable area: 793 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Storage
Lot
- Size: 9,278.28 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 12002683000000
- Zoning: RX1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow,Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1949
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $233/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $157,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,970
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 39 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $185,000-1.1%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $187,000+15.1%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2022 | Sold | $162,500+8.4%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2022 | Pending sale | $149,900$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2022 | Listed for sale | $149,900+274.8%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2012 | Sold | $40,000$50/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,802 +2% | $157,600 +12.9% |
| 2024 | $2,746 +15.7% | $139,600 |
| 2023 | $2,374 -0.1% | $139,600 +38.6% |
| 2022 | $2,376 +8.3% | $100,700 -0.9% |
| 2021 | $2,194 -30.2% | $101,600 +15.6% |
| 2020 | $3,144 +46.4% | $87,900 |
| 2019 | $2,148 +1% | $87,900 +10% |
| 2018 | $2,126 | $79,900 |
| 2017 | $2,126 +6% | $79,900 +5% |
| 2016 | $2,006 | $76,100 |
| 2015 | $2,006 +19.1% | $76,100 +1.6% |
| 2014 | $1,684 | $74,900 +13.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $65,800 +1.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $64,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $64,900 -8.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $71,000 +0.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $70,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $70,600 +10.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $64,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $64,000 +12.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $57,010 +7.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $53,130 |
| 2001 | -- | $53,130 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50315