Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $236,600

    1606 Racetrack Rd, New Bern, NC 28562

    4beds
    2baths
    1,734sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1980
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $236,600 Zestimate®
    $136/sqft
    $2,316 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $236,600

    $213,000 - $256,000

    $2,316/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,316/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,316/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,419/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,419/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great Family Home near schools and shopping - Home has 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Laundry closet has a room off of it that can be used for a study. Lots of living space and the home is in good shape. Large backyard with two detached storage sheds. Bathrooms has been updated and property shows well! No Cats Allowed (RLNE5224347)

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,734 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Garage - Detached, On-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.34 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 8120F012

Condition
    • Year built: 1980

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: New Bern

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/22/2019Listing removed$995$1/sqft
    Source: TJS Properties Inc. Report a problem
    10/16/2019Listed for rent$995+4.7%$1/sqft
    Source: TJS Properties Inc. Report a problem
    6/19/2019Sold$121,001+10.5%$70/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100165770 Report a problem
    5/23/2019Pending sale$109,500$63/sqft
    Source: CAROLINA EAST REALTY #100165770 Report a problem
    5/16/2019Listed for sale$109,500+4.2%$63/sqft
    Source: CAROLINA EAST REALTY #100165770 Report a problem
    4/26/2019Sold$105,063-27.5%$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/27/2016Listing removed$950$1/sqft
    Source: REAL ESTATE PLUS #101594 Report a problem
    9/9/2015Listed for rent$950$1/sqft
    Source: Management Services Report a problem
    7/24/2014Listing removed$950$1/sqft
    Source: Management Services Report a problem
    6/12/2014Listed for rent$950$1/sqft
    Source: Management Services Report a problem
    3/2/2011Listing removed$145,000$84/sqft
    Source: Prudential Clear Water Realty #76713 Report a problem
    5/1/2010Listed for sale$145,000$84/sqft
    Source: Prudential Real Estate #76713 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,571 $179,520
    2024$1,571 +1.9%$179,520
    2023$1,541 $179,520 +69.7%
    2022-- $105,760
    2021$1,162 $105,760
    2020-- $105,760
    2019$1,151 $105,760 +15%
    2018$1,151 +20.5%$92,000
    2017$955 $92,000 -20.5%
    2016$955 -9.1%$115,740
    2015$1,052 $115,740
    2014$1,052 $115,740
    2013-- $115,740
    2012-- $115,740
    2011-- $115,740
    2010-- $115,740 +48.8%
    2009-- $77,800
    2008-- $77,800
    2007-- $77,800
    2006-- $77,800
    2005-- $77,800
    2004-- $77,800
    2002-- $77,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28562