Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/18
  • $379,000

    16085 Ridge Rd, King George, VA 22485

    3beds
    1,780sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    0.69 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $213/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 16085 Ridge Road in King George—an ideal opportunity for first-time homebuyers and military or government employees looking for a move-in ready home just minutes from Dahlgren. Enjoy the convenience of a quick commute while coming home to a more private, peaceful setting. This home offers confidence and value with major updates already completed, including a new HVAC system (2023), water heater (2023), and septic system distribution box replacement (2017). Fresh paint throughout (2020/2026) gives the home a clean, modern feel, while the remodeled first-floor bathroom (2020) adds both style and functionality. The lower level provides flexible living space—perfect for a home office, guest area, or roommate setup—with new carpet in the bedrooms (2025) and updated French doors (2025) that bring in natural light and easy outdoor access. Step outside to the brand-new deck (2026), ideal for relaxing after a long day or entertaining friends. A standout feature is the oversized 2-car detached garage—perfect for vehicles, storage, a workshop, or hobby space. Whether you're purchasing your first home or relocating closer to Dahlgren, this property offers the perfect blend of affordability, updates, and location—making it a smart and comfortable place to call home
    11 days
    |
    522
    |
    32
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sabrina Perry 540-717-3055,

    At Your Service Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAKG2008064MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Office, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Flooring - Tile/Brick
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Family Room Off Kitchen, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Concrete
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access,Windows,Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,780
      • Total interior livable area: 1,780 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 898
      • Finished area below ground: 882

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 8
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Bi-Level,Split Foyer,Multi/Split,Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.69 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 2718C
      • Zoning: R1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1992

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $213/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $273,900
      • Annual tax amount: $1,863
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Inclusions: Small Chest Freezer, Microwave
      • Exclusions: Upright Chest Freezer
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        11/23/2017Sold$225,000-4.3%$126/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/25/2017Listed for sale$235,000$132/sqft
        Source: MacDoc Realty LLC #KG9963173 Report a problem
        7/25/2017Pending sale$235,000$132/sqft
        Source: MacDoc Realty LLC #KG9963173 Report a problem
        7/25/2017Listed for sale$235,000$132/sqft
        Source: MacDoc Realty LLC #KG9963173 Report a problem
        6/24/2017Listing removed$235,000$132/sqft
        Source: MacDoc Realty LLC #KG9963173 Report a problem
        6/1/2017Listed for sale$235,000+19.9%$132/sqft
        Source: MacDoc Realty LLC #KG9963173 Report a problem
        2/19/2013Sold$196,000+30.7%$110/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/10/2005Sold$150,000$84/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$1,863 -2.9%$273,900
        2022$1,917 +45.6%$273,900 +51.8%
        2021$1,317 +4.3%$180,400
        2020$1,263 $180,400
        2018$1,263 $180,400 +0.8%
        2017-- $179,000
        2016-- $179,000
        2015-- $179,000
        2014-- $179,000 +0.4%
        2013-- $178,200
        2012-- $178,200
        2011-- $178,200
        2010-- $178,200 -4.6%
        2009-- $186,800 +6.5%
        2007-- $175,400
        2006-- $175,400 +56.6%
        2005-- $112,000
        2004-- $112,000
        2003-- $112,000
        2002-- $112,000 +16.9%
        2001-- $95,800
        2000-- $95,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,013/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1836
        Property taxes
        $177
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22485

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable