Skip main navigation
Sold for $62,700
  • $62,700

    1609 Colby Rd, Charleston, WV 25314

    2beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.78 Acres Lot
    $63,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,580 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $63,100

    $52,000 - $77,000

    $1,580/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,580/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,580/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $305/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $305/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Disregard listing price. Property will be sold at auction. Great rental potential! In addition to the home, the property includes a spacious 3-stall garage with apartment. Property to be sold by public auction Tuesday, July 29th at 5:00PM. Online bidding is also available.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Todd Short 681-205-3044,

    Joe R. Pyle Complete Auction and Realty Service

    Bought with:

    Todd Short

    Joe R. Pyle Complete Auction and Realty Service

    Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11523528

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 900
    • Finished area above ground: 900

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.78 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2009000900490000
    • Lease amount: $0

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Amps(0)

• Listing agreement: Exclusive
    • Available date: 06/24/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/30/2025Sold$62,700-21.5%
    Source: My State MLS #11523528 Report a problem
    7/30/2025Contingent$79,900
    Source: My State MLS #11523528 Report a problem
    6/24/2025Listed for sale$79,900-20%
    Source: My State MLS #11523528 Report a problem
    5/11/2025Listing removed$99,900
    Source: KVBR #276587 Report a problem
    4/14/2025Listed for sale$99,900
    Source: KVBR #276587 Report a problem
    3/13/2025Pending sale$99,900
    Source: KVBR #276587 Report a problem
    1/9/2025Listed for sale$99,900+61.1%
    Source: KVBR #276587 Report a problem
    12/27/2023Sold$62,000-22.5%
    Source: MLS Now #4460555 Report a problem
    8/26/2023Contingent$80,000
    Source: MLS Now #4460555 Report a problem
    7/7/2023Pending sale$80,000
    Source: MLS Now #4460555 Report a problem
    5/22/2023Listed for sale$80,000
    Source: MLS Now #4460555 Report a problem
    5/16/2023Listing removed--
    Source: MLS Now #4432410 Report a problem
    5/5/2023Price change$80,000-20%
    Source: MLS Now #4432410 Report a problem
    4/12/2023Listed for sale$100,000+43.1%
    Source: MLS Now #4432410 Report a problem
    1/16/2013Listing removed$69,900
    Source: Real Living 1st Service Real Estate #233917 Report a problem
    12/7/2012Price change$69,900-6.2%
    11/1/2012Price change$74,500-17.1%
    Source: Real Living #233917 Report a problem
    10/10/2012Listed for sale$89,900+90.3%
    Source: Real Living #233917 Report a problem
    3/6/2011Listing removed$47,240
    Source: Real Living #229916 Report a problem
    2/28/2011Listed for sale$47,240-52%
    Source: Real Living #229916 Report a problem
    11/24/2010Listing removed$98,400
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    8/10/2010Price change$98,400-11.1%
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    6/27/2010Price change$110,700-10%
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    5/18/2010Listed for sale$123,000+36.7%
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    6/2/2004Sold$90,000+10.4%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/2/2002Sold$81,500
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,019 -55.4%$63,300 -10.3%
    2024$2,286 $70,560 +4.6%
    2023-- $67,440
    2022-- $67,440 +5.8%
    2021-- $63,720 -1.5%
    2020-- $64,680
    2019$1,021 +9.1%$64,680 -1.4%
    2018$936 +0.6%$65,580
    2017$931 -50.4%$65,580 -1.4%
    2016$1,877 $66,540
    2015$1,877 +2.5%$66,540 -0.1%
    2014$1,830 $66,600 +301.7%
    2013-- $16,580 +10.3%
    2012-- $15,030 -4.5%
    2011-- $15,730 -7.5%
    2010$477 $17,000
    2009-- $17,000
    2008-- $17,000 +14.2%
    2007-- $14,880 +0.4%
    2006-- $14,820 -73.4%
    2005-- $55,680
    2004-- $55,680 +6.5%
    2003-- $52,260 -5.8%
    2002-- $55,500 -25.3%
    2001-- $74,280

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Hills