Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $675,000

    1609 Fairmount Rd, Hampstead, MD 21074

    3beds
    1,792sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    1.59 Acres Lot
    $657,000 Zestimate®
    $377/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Meticulously maintained rancherCeramic tile backsplash
    Welcome to 1609 Fairmount Rd—a property that offers so much more than just a place to call home. Nestled on a serene 1.59 acre lot in a quiet Hampstead neighborhood, this meticulously maintained rancher delivers modern updates, effortless charm, and one standout feature you won’t want to miss. Let’s talk about the showstopper: the 40x60 Pioneer Pole Building. Built in 2017, this extraordinary structure is a dream come true for car enthusiasts, mechanics, or anyone who needs serious workspace or storage. It features a massive 14x14 raised panel door with a LiftMaster opener, a reinforced 6-inch concrete floor, 100-amp sub-panel electric service, and a 50-amp RV receptacle. And here’s the kicker—the lift in the pole building conveys! Whether you’re restoring classic cars, working on custom builds, or simply tinkering with your collection, this space is ready to fuel your passion. But that’s not all the property has to offer. With a 2-car attached garage and an additional 2-car detached garage, there’s no shortage of space for your vehicles, tools, or hobbies. The home itself is just as impressive, with thoughtful updates that make life both stylish and convenient. The kitchen shines with Cambria Quartz countertops, a ceramic tile backsplash, and high-end stainless steel appliances from LG and KitchenAid. Major systems have been upgraded too, with a new roof in 2015, a 200-amp electric service, and all plumbing updated in 2017. Outside, the backyard patio and hot tub area is enclosed by a sleek black aluminum fence. Perfect for pets or added privacy. This property is the complete package: a comfortable home, a private setting, and a fully equipped pole building that’s ready to support your passions or profession. Don’t wait—schedule your showing and see it for yourself!
    5 days
    |
    490
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Luke Zerwitz 410-404-4945,

    Compass (410) 886-7342

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCR2034788MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 1472
      • Basement: Full,Garage Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,264
      • Total interior livable area: 1,792 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,792
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 30
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Oversized, Asphalt, Driveway, Attached, Detached, Other
      • Attached garage spaces: 16
      • Uncovered spaces: 14
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Boat Storage, Flood Lights
      • Pool features: None
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Hot Tub
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 1.59 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Landscaped, Front Yard, Flag Lot, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 0708014019
      • Zoning: R-200
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1966

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $377/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $456,500
      • Annual tax amount: $5,016
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $657,000

        $624,000 - $690,000

        $2,349/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$675,000+110.9%$377/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2034788 Report a problem
        10/9/2015Sold$320,000$179/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,569 -0.7%$438,600 +7.7%
        2024$4,601 +8.4%$407,200 +8.4%
        2023$4,247 +9.1%$375,800 +9.1%
        2022$3,892 +3.3%$344,400 +3.3%
        2021$3,766 +3.4%$333,300 +3.4%
        2020$3,641 +3.6%$322,200 +3.6%
        2019$3,515 +2.6%$311,100 +2.6%
        2018$3,427 +2.6%$303,300 +2.6%
        2017$3,339 $295,500 +2.7%
        2016-- $287,700 0%
        2015-- $287,800
        2014-- $287,800 -0.7%
        2013-- $289,900
        2012-- $289,900
        2011-- $289,900 -17.6%
        2010-- $351,900 +8.6%
        2009-- $323,926 +9.5%
        2008-- $295,953 +10.4%
        2007-- $267,980 +12%
        2006-- $239,226 +13.7%
        2005-- $210,473 +15.8%
        2004-- $181,720 +4%
        2003-- $174,702 +4.2%
        2002-- $167,686 +4.4%
        2001-- $160,670

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21074

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable