Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $273,500

    1609 Ruth Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45207

    5beds
    2,104sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1905
    -- sqft lot
    $273,500 Zestimate®
    $130/sqft
    $2,560 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $273,500

    $252,000 - $298,000

    $2,560/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,560/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,560/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,761/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,761/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Located just minutes away from Xavier University, I71, along with everything Hyde Park and Norwood has to offer. This home is ideal for students, commuters or anyone seeking convenience with a neighborhood feel!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Cincy MLS,MLS#: 1850803

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,104 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Stories: 3
    • Exterior features: Architecture Style: Traditional, Driveway, Heating system: Forced Air, Inoperable, Roof Type: Shake Shingle, Vinyl
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0540005004400

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1905

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Cincinnati

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Administrative fee: $0

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/8/2025Listing removed$289,900$138/sqft
    Source: Cincy MLS #1847335 Report a problem
    9/4/2025Listing removed$2,400$1/sqft
    Source: Cincy MLS #1850803 Report a problem
    8/7/2025Listed for rent$2,400-4%$1/sqft
    Source: Cincy MLS #1850803 Report a problem
    7/23/2025Price change$289,900-3.3%$138/sqft
    Source: Cincy MLS #1847335 Report a problem
    7/8/2025Listed for sale$299,900$143/sqft
    Source: Cincy MLS #1847335 Report a problem
    6/5/2025Listing removed$299,900$143/sqft
    Source: Cincy MLS #1840113 Report a problem
    5/29/2025Listed for sale$299,900+20%$143/sqft
    Source: Cincy MLS #1840113 Report a problem
    9/9/2024Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/6/2024Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/21/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/26/2024Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/17/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/9/2023Listed for rent$2,500+194.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/10/2023Sold$250,000+2%$119/sqft
    Source: Cincy MLS #1765324 Report a problem
    3/5/2023Pending sale$245,000$116/sqft
    Source: Cincy MLS #1765324 Report a problem
    3/4/2023Listed for sale$245,000+47.6%$116/sqft
    Source: Cincy MLS #1765324 Report a problem
    1/15/2021Sold$166,000-7.3%$79/sqft
    Source: Cincy MLS #1679661 Report a problem
    12/7/2020Pending sale$179,000$85/sqft
    Source: Cincy MLS #1679661 Report a problem
    11/30/2020Listed for sale$179,000$85/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Advisors #1679661 Report a problem
    11/12/2020Pending sale$179,000$85/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Advisors #1679661 Report a problem
    7/22/2020Price change$179,000-5.3%$85/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Advisors #1659325 Report a problem
    4/30/2020Listed for sale$189,000+1009.2%$90/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Advisors #1659325 Report a problem
    7/5/2015Listing removed$850
    Source: Go Section8 Report a problem
    6/29/2015Listed for rent$850
    Source: Go Section8 Report a problem
    4/8/2014Sold$17,040$8/sqft
    Source: Cincy MLS #1376740 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,687 -0.2%$58,100
    2023$3,693 +177.2%$58,100 +210.5%
    2022$1,332 +1.8%$18,711
    2021$1,309 $18,711
    2020$1,309 -16%$18,711 +9%
    2019$1,558 +22.5%$17,168
    2018$1,272 $17,168
    2017$1,272 +208.9%$17,168 +187.8%
    2016$412 $5,965
    2015$412 -0.5%$5,965
    2014$414 -66.1%$5,965 -66.1%
    2013$1,219 +2.3%$17,574
    2012$1,192 +1.5%$17,574
    2011$1,174 -34.4%$17,574 -39.7%
    2010$1,790 +1.7%$29,163
    2009$1,759 +1.5%$29,163
    2008$1,734 +8.4%$29,163 -5%
    2007$1,599 +1.1%$30,695
    2006$1,582 -1.1%$30,695
    2005$1,600 +49.3%$30,695 +63.3%
    2003$1,072 +6.7%$18,795
    2002$1,004 +3.7%$18,795 +10.5%
    2001$969 +2.8%$17,010
    2000$942 $17,010

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Evanston