Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $7K (5/7)
    $212,500

    161 Carver Rd, McDonough, GA 30253

    3beds
    1,025sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1974
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $207/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fresh modern paintBeautifully landscaped backyardStainless steel appliancesNew windowsTiled backsplashCompletely renovated brick ranchQuartz countertops
    Completely renovated brick ranch just moments from the McDonough Square! This turnkey home has been fully updated from top to bottom with no detail overlooked. Brand new 50-year roof, new windows, new LVP flooring throughout, and fresh modern paint make this one truly move-in ready. The kitchen features crisp white cabinetry, quartz countertops, a tiled backsplash, and stainless steel appliances. The updated bathroom shines with a quartz vanity and sleek new fixtures. Outside enjoy a beautifully landscaped backyard and a brand new shed for extra storage. Prime location minutes from shopping, dining, and everything the McDonough Square has to offer. This one is the total package -updated, charming, and ready for its next owner. Do not miss it!
    26 days
    |
    443
    |
    44
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Megan Cox,

    The Legacy Real estate Group, LLC 678-990-6133

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7766881MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Solid Surface Counters
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,025
      • Total interior livable area: 1,025 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,025
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, Parking Pad
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.4 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: M1007046000
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Other
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Other, Underground Utilities

• Has HOA: No
      • HOA phone: 678-551-3885
      Location
      • Region: Mcdonough

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $207/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $215,600
      • Annual tax amount: $2,127
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 27 days
      • Ownership: Other
      • Road surface type: Other
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,505/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Price change$212,500-3.2%$207/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10741672 Report a problem
        3/2/2026Listed for sale$219,500$214/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10701520 Report a problem
        3/1/2026Listing removed$219,500$214/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7697296 Report a problem
        2/11/2026Price change$219,500-3.5%$214/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10663417 Report a problem
        1/1/2026Listed for sale$227,500$222/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10663417 Report a problem
        12/29/2025Listing removed$227,500$222/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7690151 Report a problem
        12/5/2025Listed for sale$227,500+5.8%$222/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10654175 Report a problem
        11/9/2025Listing removed$215,000$210/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7662749 Report a problem
        10/8/2025Listed for sale$215,000$210/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10621064 Report a problem
        10/8/2025Listing removed$215,000$210/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10577080 Report a problem
        8/21/2025Price change$215,000-2.3%$210/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10577080 Report a problem
        8/3/2025Listed for sale$220,000+62.4%$215/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10577080 Report a problem
        12/31/2021Sold$135,500$132/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8858051 Report a problem
        12/31/2020Sold$135,500-3.1%$132/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6793999 Report a problem
        11/27/2020Pending sale$139,900$136/sqft
        Source: Drake Realty, Inc. #8858051 Report a problem
        11/17/2020Listed for sale$139,900$136/sqft
        Source: Drake Realty, Inc. #8858051 Report a problem
        10/19/2020Pending sale$139,900$136/sqft
        Source: Drake Realty, Inc. #8858051 Report a problem
        10/10/2020Price change$139,900-6.7%$136/sqft
        Source: Drake Realty, Inc. #8858051 Report a problem
        9/29/2020Pending sale$149,900$146/sqft
        Source: Drake Realty of GA, Inc. #6695046 Report a problem
        4/1/2020Listed for sale$149,900$146/sqft
        Source: Drake Realty of GA, Inc. #6695046 Report a problem
        3/19/2020Pending sale$149,900$146/sqft
        Source: Drake Realty of GA, Inc. #6695046 Report a problem
        3/11/2020Price change$149,900+50.1%$146/sqft
        Source: Drake Realty of GA, Inc. #6644213 Report a problem
        2/11/2020Pending sale$99,900$97/sqft
        Source: Drake Realty of GA, Inc. #6644213 Report a problem
        11/12/2019Listed for sale$99,900+52%$97/sqft
        Source: Drake Realty of GA, Inc. #6644213 Report a problem
        9/3/2019Sold$65,724+37.3%$64/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/31/2019Listed for sale$47,883-47.4%$47/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        11/14/2007Sold$91,000+69.9%$89/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/17/2006Sold$53,546$52/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,548 +4.2%$86,240 +6.7%
        2024$2,445 +40.5%$80,840 +8.9%
        2023$1,741 -7.6%$74,240 +28.7%
        2022$1,884 +2.2%$57,680 +23.8%
        2021$1,844 +73.6%$46,600 +77.3%
        2020$1,062 +2.4%$26,280 +5.5%
        2019$1,037 +12.2%$24,920 +12.7%
        2018$925 +3.6%$22,120 +14.7%
        2016$893 +8.9%$19,280 +23%
        2015$820 $15,680 +6.2%
        2014-- $14,760
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008$1,217 -3.1%--
        2007$1,256 +10.2%$32,360 +5.2%
        2005$1,139 $30,760
        2004$1,139 +11.5%$30,760 +5.5%
        2003$1,021 +24.7%$29,160 +18.7%
        2002$819 +23.9%$24,560 +24.3%
        2001$661 +1.1%$19,760 +4.4%
        2000$654 $18,920

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30253

          Getting around

          27 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable