Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Listed by: Coldwell Banker Carlson Real Estate
    $999,000

    161 Lower Elmore Mt. Road, Morristown, VT 05661

    3beds
    2,881sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2022
    10.4 Acres Lot
    $971,100 Zestimate®
    $347/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceSun-drenched porchCovered porchPaved drivewayExpansive manicured groundsRich wood finishesApple orchard
    Set on an exceptional 10± acre parcel, this beautifully crafted Vermont country estate offers a rare blend of privacy, refinement, and sweeping views of the Worcester Range and Elmore Mountain. The residence is thoughtfully designed with an open-concept kitchen, dining, and living area, where rich wood finishes, bespoke cabinetry, a generous center island, and abundant natural light create an inviting yet sophisticated atmosphere. A gas fireplace anchors the space with warmth and ease, while the covered porch frames breathtaking mountain vistas and rolling pastoral fields—perfect for quiet mornings or elevated outdoor entertaining. The home is further enhanced by SmartBoard siding, offering a refined aesthetic with low-maintenance, long-term durability. The main-level primary suite provides a serene retreat with a private bath, ideal for convenient single-level living. A sun-drenched porch offers an additional sanctuary for relaxation. The second floor hosts two well-appointed guest bedrooms and a full bath, ensuring comfort and privacy for family or guests. The back deck is pre-wired for a hot tub, creating an effortless opportunity to design a private outdoor spa experience. Enhancing the property is a classic red barn featuring native pine siding, a full concrete floor, and electricity making it an exceptional space for a workshop, studio, or hobbyist’s retreat. The barn also includes a second garage bay, complementing the heated one-car attached garage at the main residence. A paved driveway, expansive manicured grounds, apple orchard, split rail fence and a whole-home 24kW on-demand generator complete this stunning offering. This picturesque country setting captures the essence of elevated Vermont living—peaceful and private, yet just minutes from Morrisville, Stowe, and world-class skiing, hiking, and year-round recreation.
    11 days
    |
    1,378
    |
    92
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Smith Macdonald Group,

    Coldwell Banker Carlson Real Estate 802-253-7358

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5087612MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Propane, Electric, Heat Pump, Radiator
      Cooling
      • Mini Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Stove
      • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Living/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Pantry
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,502
      • Total interior livable area: 2,881 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,881
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, Finished, Driveway, Garage, Covered, Barn, Attached, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Covered Porch
      • Exterior features: Building, Garden, Storage
      • Fencing: Dog Fence
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 900
      Lot
      • Size: 10.4 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 41412913178
      • Zoning description: RRA
      • Other equipment: Standby Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2022

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Mound Septic, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Hardwired Smoke Detector
      Location
      • Region: Morristown

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $347/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $759,600
      • Annual tax amount: $13,611
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Exclusions: Witch weathervane. Dog leash holder in mudroom. Three small elephant hooks in the primary bath. The house is not offered fully furnished.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $971,100

        $923,000 - $1.02M

        $4,339/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Pending sale$999,000$347/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5087612 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$999,000+455%$347/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5087612 Report a problem
        8/5/2021Sold$180,000-9.5%$62/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4867832 Report a problem
        7/10/2021Contingent$199,000$69/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4867832 Report a problem
        7/7/2021Price change$199,000-9.1%$69/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4867832 Report a problem
        7/2/2021Price change$219,000-8.4%$76/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4867832 Report a problem
        6/28/2021Price change$239,000-4%$83/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4867832 Report a problem
        6/26/2021Price change$249,000-13.8%$86/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4867832 Report a problem
        6/23/2021Price change$289,000-3.3%$100/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4867832 Report a problem
        6/21/2021Listed for sale$299,000+205.1%$104/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4867832 Report a problem
        4/9/2021Sold$98,000$34/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $759,600
        2023-- $759,600 +167%
        2022-- $284,500 +195.1%
        2021-- $96,400
        2020-- $96,400
        2019-- $96,400
        2018-- $96,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05661

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable