Rustic Charm Meets Thoughtful Updates in New Hempstead! This warm and inviting Cape Cod-style home offers 4 spacious bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a timeless rustic character throughout. Updated in 2020, it combines classic appeal with everyday comfort. Enjoy sun-filled living spaces, a functional layout, and a full unfinished basement with plenty of potential—ideal for storage, a workshop, or future living space. A wonderful opportunity to own a character-filled home in a desirable New Hempstead location.
For sale
$999,000
161 McNamara Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977
4beds
2,604sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1958
1.06 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$384/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cape cod-style homeSun-filled living spacesTimeless rustic character throughoutFull unfinished basementCharacter-filled homeFunctional layout
- 33 days |
- 140 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Landslide Realty Corp 845-352-2040,
Moshe Hopstein 845-352-2040
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 987664
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Beamed Ceilings
- Basement: Bilco Door(s),Full
- Attic: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,604
- Total interior livable area: 2,604 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Lot
- Size: 1.06 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 39261104200500010150000000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Condition
- Year built: 1958
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Spring Valley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $384/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $58,800
- Annual tax amount: $14,392
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 403 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $999,000-3.8%$384/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listing removed | $1,039,000$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,039,000-2.8%$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Listing removed | $1,069,000$411/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2025 | Price change | $1,069,000-0.6%$411/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,075,000+47.9%$413/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2023 | Sold | $727,000+12%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2023 | Pending sale | $649,000$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2023 | Listed for sale | $649,000-18.8%$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/4/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/7/2022 | Price change | $799,000+14.3%$307/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2022 | Price change | $699,000-2.8%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2022 | Price change | $719,000-4%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2022 | Price change | $749,000-6.3%$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2022 | Listed for sale | $799,000+33.4%$307/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2016 | Listing removed | $599,000$230/sqft |
Source: Owner #24074417 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2016 | Listed for sale | $599,000+50.1%$230/sqft |
Source: Owner #24074417 Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2016 | Sold | $399,000-7%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2016 | Listing removed | $429,000$165/sqft |
Source: Better Homes and Gardens Rand Realty #4549587 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2016 | Pending sale | $429,000$165/sqft |
| 1/18/2016 | Price change | $429,000-4.5%$165/sqft |
| 12/8/2015 | Price change | $449,000-8.2%$172/sqft |
| 11/12/2015 | Listed for sale | $489,000$188/sqft |
Source: BHG Rand Realty #4549587 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2024 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2023 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2022 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2021 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2020 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2019 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2018 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2017 | $10,483 | $58,800 |
| 2016 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $58,800 +7.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $54,800 -6.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2004 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2001 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2000 | -- | $58,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 10977