Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $20K (4/27)
    $975,000

    161 Oakwind Point, Acworth, GA 30101

    6beds
    5,831sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2002
    0.49 Acres Lot
    $956,800 Zestimate®
    $167/sqft
    $75/mo HOA

    What's special

    Fenced yardPrivate officeBright open spacesSeparate dining roomWooded settingPrivate backyard retreatWalk-in closets
    Located in the sought-after Bentwater community, this spacious home offers the perfect mix of comfort, functionality, and everyday luxury. From the moment you walk through the iron dual-glass front doors, you’re welcomed by bright open spaces, refinished hardwood floors, and walls of windows that fill the home with natural light and beautiful backyard views. Designed for the way people live today, the main level features a private office plus a bedroom and full bath, perfect for guests, in-laws, or a flexible second living setup. You’ll also find a separate dining room that works perfectly for formal dining or can easily be reimagined as a sitting room, wine lounge, or flexible bonus space. Upstairs offers spacious secondary bedrooms with both a Jack-and-Jill bath and an additional en-suite, while the oversized primary suite includes walk-in closets and a large spa-like bathroom. The finished terrace level gives you even more room to spread out with a huge recreation space, wet bar, full bathroom, abundant storage, and potential for an additional bedroom, gym, or media room. Step outside and you’ll find one of the home’s standout features: a private backyard retreat complete with a heated saltwater gunite pool and spa surrounded by a wooded setting and fenced yard. Whether you’re entertaining friends, spending weekends by the pool, or relaxing in the spa after a long day, this outdoor space was made to be enjoyed year-round. Living in Bentwater also means access to incredible amenities including five pools, tennis and pickleball courts, playgrounds, and an 18-hole golf course right in the community. This home truly offers space, flexibility, and a lifestyle that’s hard to find.
    84 days
    |
    736
    |
    39
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Chelsea Haynes,

    Atlanta Communities Real Estate Brokerage 678-575-1706

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7723516MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement, Bathroom, Bedroom, Bonus Room, Computer Room, Dining Room, Exercise Room, Family Room, Workshop
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
      • Level: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
      Bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate His/Hers, Separate Tub/Shower, Whirlpool Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept, Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry Walk-In, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Bookcases, Coffered Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Entrance Foyer, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, High Ceilings 10 ft Main
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Finished Bath,Full,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Great Room, Masonry
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,831
      • Total interior livable area: 5,831 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Level Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch, Rooftop
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Rear Stairs
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo, Private, Salt Water
      Lot
      • Size: 0.49 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 055868
      • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Golf, Homeowners Assoc, Meeting Room, Park, Pickleball, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Swim Team, Tennis Court(s)
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Bentwater
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $900 annually
      Location
      • Region: Acworth

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $167/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $445,300
      • Annual tax amount: $9,301
      • Date on market: 2/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 84 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $956,800

        $909,000 - $1.00M

        $4,401/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Price change$975,000-2%$167/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10697716 Report a problem
        2/25/2026Listed for sale$995,000+4.6%$171/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7723516 Report a problem
        10/11/2024Sold$951,200-0.9%$163/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7439959 Report a problem
        9/12/2024Pending sale$960,000$165/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10359539 Report a problem
        8/16/2024Price change$960,000+12.9%$165/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7439959 Report a problem
        8/27/2022Pending sale$850,000$146/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7102899 Report a problem
        8/22/2022Contingent$850,000$146/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7102899 Report a problem
        8/20/2022Listed for sale$850,000+91.5%$146/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7102899 Report a problem
        2/27/2018Sold$443,900$76/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2016$5,386 $178,120 +2.1%
        2015$5,386 $174,520 +5.1%
        2014-- $166,000 +29.4%
        2013$5,240 $128,240
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- $142,040 -12.7%
        2008-- $162,628 -2.9%
        2007-- $167,548 +1%
        2006-- $165,904 -2.3%
        2005-- $169,836 +10.7%
        2004-- $153,416 +2.2%
        2003-- $150,056

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30101

          Getting around

          21 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable