Rustic Country Home in Soque Trails - Seasonal Mountain & River Views! Welcome to your private retreat in the sought-after Soque Trails community of Demorest! This spacious 4-bedroom, 3-bath home blends rustic charm with modern comfort, offering seasonal mountain and river views from the back deck-perfect for soaking in gorgeous North Georgia sunsets. The inviting living area features a beautiful fireplace with a wood-burning stove, creating a cozy centerpiece for family gatherings or quiet evenings in. Surrounded by nature and peaceful scenery, this home is ideal for full-time living or a relaxing mountain getaway.
Active
Price cut: $10K (4/1)
$375,000
161 Twisting Ridge Trl, Demorest, GA 30535
4beds
2,730sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
1.31 Acres Lot
$387,300 Zestimate®
$137/sqft
$33/mo HOA
What's special
Back deck
- 30 days |
- 789 |
- 31 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
James Allison 706-200-2210,
Leading Edge Real Estate LLC
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10738111
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Double Vanity, High Ceilings, In-Law Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Bath Finished,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,730
- Total interior livable area: 2,730 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,722
- Finished area below ground: 1,008
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Kitchen Level
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), River, Seasonal View
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: River
Lot
- Size: 1.31 Acres
- Features: Private
Details
- Parcel number: 043 104
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Country/Rustic
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Security
- HOA fee: $400 annually
Location
- Region: Demorest
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $137/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $368,090
- Annual tax amount: $3,556
- Date on market: 4/21/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 30 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$387,300
$368,000 - $407,000
$2,791/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $375,000-2.6%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Price change | $385,000-1.3%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Price change | $389,999-2.5%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,999+86%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2020 | Sold | $215,000-4.4%$79/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2020 | Pending sale | $225,000$82/sqft |
Source: Real Estate Brokers Inc. #8747642 Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2020 | Listed for sale | $225,000+13.1%$82/sqft |
| 5/30/2010 | Listing removed | $199,000$73/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Community Realty #83526 Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2010 | Listed for sale | $199,000+34.9%$73/sqft |
| 3/26/2010 | Sold | $147,500+327.5%$54/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2006 | Sold | $34,500-13.8%$13/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2006 | Sold | $40,000$15/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,557 +15.4% | $147,236 +19.5% |
| 2023 | $3,081 | $123,240 +16.6% |
| 2022 | -- | $105,708 +22.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $86,000 -1.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $86,968 +3.7% |
| 2019 | $2,089 | $83,892 -60% |
| 2018 | $2,089 | $209,730 +173.1% |
| 2017 | $2,089 +4.7% | $76,792 -59.3% |
| 2016 | $1,995 +4.1% | $188,680 |
| 2015 | $1,916 +1.2% | $188,680 +27.9% |
| 2014 | $1,893 +26.5% | $147,500 +150% |
| 2013 | $1,496 | $59,000 -60% |
| 2012 | -- | $147,500 -26.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $199,680 -5.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $210,650 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30535