Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $153,000

    1611 16th Ave SE, Decatur, AL 35601

    2beds
    816sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1955
    1 Acres Lot
    $97,000 Zestimate®
    $188/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New roofFresh interior paintNew windowsGood-sized bedroomsFenced backyardPlenty of off-street parkingSome updated electrical
    FOR SALE BY OWNER – 1611 16th Ave SE, Decatur, AL 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom home located in Southeast Decatur on a corner lot with alley access and frontage on main 16th Ave SE. Approximately 850 sq ft with several recent updates already completed, including a new roof, new windows, some updated electrical, fresh interior paint, updated flooring/carpet, and gas heat. The home features a spacious living area, good-sized bedrooms, fenced backyard, covered parking/storage area, and plenty of off-street parking. Conveniently located near shopping, schools, restaurants, and downtown Decatur. Great opportunity for a first-time homebuyer, rental property, or investor looking for an affordable home with potential in a convenient location. • 2 Bed / 1 Bath • Approx. 850 Sq Ft • Corner Lot with Alley Access • Located on Main 16th Ave SE • New Roof • New Windows • Some Updated Electrical • Gas Heat • Fresh Paint & Flooring • Fenced Backyard • Covered Parking/Storage Area Sold as-is.
    2 days
    |
    91
    |
    3
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (256) 476-2890

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced air
      Features
      • Flooring: Other, Carpet
      • Basement: None
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 816 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Carport, Off-street
      Features
      • Exterior features: Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0309294001068000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $188/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $40,600
      • Annual tax amount: $185
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $97,000

        $76,000 - $118,000

        $1,028/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$153,000+302.6%$188/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/27/2016Sold$38,000$47/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$185 $4,080
        2024$185 $4,080
        2023$185 $4,080
        2022$185 +12.7%$4,080 +12.7%
        2021$164 +5.8%$3,620 +5.8%
        2020$155 $3,420
        2019$155 $3,420 -13.2%
        2015$155 $3,940
        2014-- $3,940 +1.5%
        2013-- $3,880 -4.4%
        2012-- $4,060
        2010-- $4,060

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35601

          Getting around

          29 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          50 / 100
          Bikeable