Elegantly situated on nearly an acre in Palmhurst, this stunning one-story estate offers 3,800+ sq ft of refined living. Boasting 4 bedrooms, 4 full baths, and 2 half baths, it delivers both comfort and versatility. A private entrance creates the perfect space for a guest suite, mother-in-law quarters, or home business. Formal living and dining areas flow into an expansive family room with a stylish wet bar—ideal for entertaining. The kitchen features granite countertops and a hanging pot rack, while French doors open to a patio designed for seamless indoor-outdoor living. A circular driveway enhances curb appeal and convenience. The 800 sq ft detached garage is air-conditioned with a half bath and washer/dryer connections. An impressive 2,000 sq ft secondary building—currently a gym—offers endless potential as a shop, additional living space, or private retreat, complete with roll-up doors and a covered patio.
For sale
Price cut: $36K (4/18)
$699,000
1611 E Mile 3 Rd, Palmhurst, TX 78573
4beds
3,801sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2002
0.89 Acres Lot
$667,200 Zestimate®
$184/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stylish wet barCovered patioPrivate entranceExpansive family roomKitchen features granite countertops
- 59 days |
- 227 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Denise Becerra 210-274-5787,
Lpt Realty Llc
Source: Greater McAllen AOR,MLS#: 498772
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 7
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 3
Dining room
- Description: Living Area(s): 2
Living room
- Description: Living Area(s): 2
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater (Laundry Room), Ice Maker, Microwave, Convection Oven, Oven-Microwave, Stove/Range, Stove/Range-Gas
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Washer/Dryer Connection
Features
- Granite Counters, Bonus Room, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Office/Study, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet/Dry Bar
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Plantation Shutters
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,801
- Total interior livable area: 3,801 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered Patio, Deck/Balcony/Porch, Patio, Patio Slab
- Exterior features: Exercise Room, Mature Trees, Sprinkler System, Workshop
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 0.89 Acres
- Features: Mature Trees, Sprinkler System
Details
- Additional structures: Detached Quarters, Storage
- Parcel number: S606000000000500
- Other equipment: Intercom
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Internet Access, Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $184/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $495,000
- Annual tax amount: $9,187
- Date on market: 3/22/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$667,200
$634,000 - $701,000
$3,185/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/18/2026 | Price change | $699,000-4.9%$184/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #498772 Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $735,000$193/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #498772 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,844 -14.1% | $495,000 +0.6% |
| 2024 | $9,132 +86.7% | $492,000 +15.3% |
| 2023 | $4,891 -27.6% | $426,723 +10% |
| 2022 | $6,756 +2.2% | $387,930 +10% |
| 2021 | $6,614 | $352,664 +6.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $332,081 +1.7% |
| 2019 | $6,590 -0.1% | $326,665 +5.1% |
| 2018 | $6,596 | $310,852 -0.9% |
| 2017 | $6,596 -3.7% | $313,561 |
| 2016 | $6,852 +7.9% | $313,561 -0.9% |
| 2015 | $6,348 | $316,268 +8.9% |
| 2014 | $6,348 | $290,355 -0.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $292,799 -0.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $295,243 +3.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $284,300 -0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $286,597 -0.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $288,892 -1.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $293,486 -2.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $300,007 +10% |
| 2006 | -- | $272,734 +0.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $270,778 +2.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $264,819 -1% |
| 2003 | -- | $267,523 +862.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $27,790 +10.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $25,088 |
| 2000 | -- | $25,088 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78573