Welcome to this move-in ready 3 bedroom home located in the desirable Oak Lea subdivision. This well-maintained home features a spacious floor plan, ideal for buyers searching for homes with open living space, functional layout, and comfortable flow. The bright living room, natural light, and inviting interior create a warm and livable environment. The primary suite with private bath offers a relaxing retreat, while additional bedrooms provide flexibility for a home office, guest space, or growing household. The kitchen and dining area provide a practical setup for everyday living and entertaining. Step outside to a low-maintenance yard with outdoor space.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (3/24)
$294,900
1611 Stone River Pl SW, Decatur, AL 35603
3beds
1,956sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
6,370 Square Feet Lot
$293,500 Zestimate®
$151/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Comfortable flowOutdoor spaceAdditional bedrooms provide flexibilitySpacious floor planLow-maintenance yardNatural lightOpen living space
- 100 days |
- 527 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cole Blevins 256-318-2444,
MarMac Real Estate
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21908944
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Dining room
- Features: Crown Molding, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Fireplace, Smooth Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wood Floor
- Area: 272
- Dimensions: 16 x 17
Heating
- Central 1, Central 2
Cooling
- Central 1, Central 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Microwave
Features
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,956 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Two Car
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 6,370 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 65 x 98
Details
- Parcel number: 1301013000002008
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $151/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $320,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,299
- Date on market: 2/3/2026
Estimated market value
$293,500
$279,000 - $308,000
$1,573/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/24/2026 | Price change | $294,900-1.7%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Price change | $299,900-2.6%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Price change | $308,000-0.3%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Price change | $309,000-0.3%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $310,000+7.6%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2025 | Listing removed | $288,000$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2025 | Price change | $288,000-0.7%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2025 | Price change | $290,000-1%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2025 | Price change | $293,000+0.3%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2025 | Price change | $292,000-0.7%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2025 | Price change | $294,000-0.3%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2025 | Price change | $295,000-0.3%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2025 | Price change | $296,000-1.3%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2025 | Price change | $299,999-0.7%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2025 | Price change | $302,000-1%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2025 | Price change | $305,000-0.3%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2025 | Price change | $306,000-0.9%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2025 | Price change | $308,750-0.1%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2025 | Price change | $309,000-0.3%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2025 | Price change | $310,000-1.6%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/2024 | Listed for sale | $315,000+9.8%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2023 | Sold | $287,000$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2023 | Pending sale | $287,000+4.4%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2023 | Price change | $275,000-1.4%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2023 | Listed for sale | $279,000+5.3%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2022 | Sold | $265,000+72.1%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2014 | Sold | $154,000$79/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,299 +3.2% | $29,720 +7% |
| 2024 | $1,258 +22.7% | $27,780 +17.2% |
| 2023 | $1,026 +50.3% | $23,700 +47% |
| 2022 | $683 +6.5% | $16,120 +6.1% |
| 2021 | $641 +3.2% | $15,200 +3% |
| 2020 | $621 | $14,760 -1.1% |
| 2019 | $621 -3.5% | $14,920 +7.8% |
| 2015 | $644 +11.1% | $13,840 |
| 2014 | $579 | $13,840 -4.3% |
| 2013 | $579 -4.6% | $14,460 |
| 2012 | $607 -10.5% | $14,460 -9.9% |
| 2010 | $679 | $16,040 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35603