Skip main navigation
Active
  • $269,500

    1612 Hawfield Rd, Charlotte, NC 28214

    2beds
    1,085sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $260,100 Zestimate®
    $248/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Freshly painted on outsideLarge yard
    Cute, bungalow type house in very convenient area to airport, Charlotte, White Water Center and more. Freshly painted on outside, with large yard. One of those houses that has tons of possibilities or would be a great rental property as well.
    25 days
    |
    495
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Greer Stamey 704-472-2198,

    Lake Norman Realty, Inc.,

    Carol Hamilton,

    Lake Norman Realty, Inc.

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4372763MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Kitchen
      Features
      • Attic Other
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Has basement: No
      • Attic: Other
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,085
      • Total interior livable area: 1,085 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,085
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Side Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 0.36 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 05309225
      • Zoning: A1A
      • Special conditions: Estate

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Partial, Hardboard Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Installed
      • Water: County Water
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Charlotte

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $248/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $161,000
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 22 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Dirt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $260,100

        $247,000 - $273,000

        $1,652/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$269,500$248/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4372763 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $161,000
        2024-- $161,000
        2023-- $161,000 +106.1%
        2022-- $78,100
        2021-- $78,100
        2020-- $78,100
        2019$706 -12.2%$78,100 +12.4%
        2018$804 +2.7%$69,500
        2017$783 $69,500
        2016$783 $69,500
        2015$783 -2.5%$69,500 -5.7%
        2014$803 $73,700
        2013-- $73,700 -1.1%
        2012-- $74,500
        2011-- $74,500 +27.6%
        2010-- $58,400
        2009-- $58,400
        2008-- $58,400
        2007-- $58,400
        2006-- $58,400
        2005-- $58,400
        2004-- $58,400
        2003-- $58,400 +48.9%
        2002-- $39,210
        2001-- $39,210
        2000-- $39,210

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Moores Chapel

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable