Skip main navigation
Accepting backups
  • Price increase: $5K (5/8)
    $2,795,000

    16140 Rio Rodeo, Delray Beach, FL 33446

    6beds
    6,312sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    1 Acres Lot
    $2,693,900 Zestimate®
    $443/sqft
    $453/mo HOA

    What's special

    Serene lake viewsTranquil secluded settingSparkling poolExquisite custom woodworkElegant marble floorsImpact windows
    Welcome to an exceptional estate in the exclusive Rio Poco community of Delray Beach. This stunning residence offers 6 bedrooms, 5.5 bathrooms, and a library/den, all situated on a lush, private 1-acre lot with serene lake views. The home showcases exquisite custom woodwork, elegant marble floors, and impact windows, creating a luxurious and timeless ambiance. Outside, a sparkling pool invites relaxation and entertaining in a tranquil, secluded setting. Rio Poco is renowned for its prestigious estate homes, offering residents privacy, security, and a refined lifestyle. This property is a rare gem in a prime location—experience the exceptional.
    15 days
    |
    584
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maria Bloemendaal PA 561-542-0728,

    One Sotheby's Int'l Realty,

    David L Norman 954-951-2020,

    One Sotheby's Int'l Realty

    Source: BeachesMLS,MLS#: B26025885MLS LogoOriginating MLS: BeachesMLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 5
      • Main level bedrooms: 6
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Gas Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
      Features
      • Bidet, Bedroom on Main Level, Breakfast Area, Bathtub, Closet Cabinetry, Central Vacuum, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Dual Sinks, Eat-in Kitchen, Jetted Tub, Multiple En Suite Bathrooms, Pantry, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate, Marble
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 7,303
      • Total interior livable area: 6,312 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Built-in Barbecue, Barbecue, Outdoor Living Area
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front, None
      • Frontage length: 0.00,0.00
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: 1-2 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00414625010000870
      • Zoning: RE
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block
      • Roof: Barrel
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Home Owners Association, Gated
      • Security: Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Rio Poco
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Parking
      • Services included: Common Areas
      • HOA fee: $453 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Delray Beach

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $443/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,125,387
      • Annual tax amount: $30,119
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 10 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,693,900

        $2.56M - $2.83M

        $16,860/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Price change$2,795,000+0.2%$443/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #B26025885 Report a problem
        12/18/2025Pending sale$2,790,000$442/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #F10471515 Report a problem
        9/6/2025Price change$2,790,000-7%$442/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #F10471515 Report a problem
        7/14/2025Price change$2,999,000-7.7%$475/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #F10471515 Report a problem
        2/28/2025Price change$3,250,000-7.1%$515/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #F10471515 Report a problem
        11/14/2024Listed for sale$3,500,000+76%$554/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #F10471515 Report a problem
        7/25/2013Listing removed$9,500$2/sqft
        Source: United Realty Group Inc #RX-3305195 Report a problem
        7/16/2013Listed for rent$9,500-4%$2/sqft
        7/12/2013Listing removed$1,989,000$315/sqft
        Source: United Realty Group, Inc #R3305308 Report a problem
        6/26/2013Listed for sale$1,989,000-8.3%$315/sqft
        Source: United Realty Group, Inc #R3305308 Report a problem
        3/9/2013Listing removed$2,169,000$344/sqft
        Source: Howard Chase Real Estate Report a problem
        1/8/2013Listed for sale$2,169,000$344/sqft
        Source: Howard Chase Real Estate Report a problem
        9/4/2012Listing removed$9,900$2/sqft
        Source: Charles Rutenberg Realty Report a problem
        8/6/2012Listed for rent$9,900$2/sqft
        Source: Charles Rutenberg Realty Report a problem
        7/20/2012Listing removed$2,169,000$344/sqft
        Source: iseemedia Report a problem
        6/3/2012Listed for sale$2,169,000$344/sqft
        Source: iseemedia #r3205650 Report a problem
        4/11/2012Listing removed$2,169,000$344/sqft
        Source: Charles Rutenberg Realty, LLC #R3205650 Report a problem
        3/1/2012Listing removed$9,900$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/1/2012Listed for sale$2,169,000$344/sqft
        9/2/2011Listed for rent$9,900-10%$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/2/2011Listing removed$2,169,000$344/sqft
        7/16/2011Listing removed$11,000$2/sqft
        Source: Charles Rutenberg Realty Report a problem
        7/14/2011Listed for rent$11,000$2/sqft
        Source: Charles Rutenberg Realty Report a problem
        6/23/2011Listed for sale$2,169,000+44.6%$344/sqft
        5/10/2007Sold$1,500,000+252.9%$238/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/6/2001Sold$425,000+214.8%$67/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/6/1999Sold$135,000+98.5%$21/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/19/1998Sold$68,000$11/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$30,118 +0.3%$1,627,227 +10%
        2023$30,036 +16.7%$1,479,297 +10%
        2022$25,730 +8.9%$1,344,815 +10%
        2021$23,617 +4.8%$1,222,559 +10%
        2020$22,525 +17.2%$1,111,417 +10%
        2019$19,222 $1,010,379 -4.9%
        2018$19,222 -1.7%$1,061,992 -21.6%
        2017$19,560 -21.7%$1,355,140 +6.6%
        2016$24,968 +3.3%$1,271,250 +10%
        2015$24,163 +13.9%$1,155,682 +8.8%
        2014$21,216 +16.4%$1,062,003 +12.9%
        2013$18,234 -5.7%$940,607 -4.4%
        2012$19,332 -9.4%$983,513 -7.7%
        2011$21,340 +0.5%$1,065,225 +1.5%
        2010$21,240 -2.8%$1,049,483 -10.1%
        2009$21,856 +6.1%$1,167,803 -1.2%
        2008$20,598 -2.7%$1,181,528 -2.8%
        2007$21,165 -5.5%$1,215,532 +2.5%
        2006$22,408 $1,185,885 +3%
        2005-- $1,151,345 +3%
        2004$11,339 +4489.8%$1,117,811 +1.9%
        2003$247 -95%$1,096,969 +338.8%
        2002$4,950 +71.7%$250,000 +74.8%
        2001$2,883 +70.4%$143,000 +69.2%
        2000$1,692 -4.7%$84,500 -7.1%
        1999$1,776 $91,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33446

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable