Skip main navigation
Sold for $450,000
  • $450,000

    1615 Ruxton Rd, Edgewater, MD 21037

    3beds
    1,346sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    4,000 Square Feet Lot
    $463,200 Zestimate®
    $334/sqft
    $2,916 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $463,200

    $440,000 - $486,000

    $2,916/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,916/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,916/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,657/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,657/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 1615 Ruxton Road in the sought-after Woodland Beach community of Edgewater! This beautifully updated home offers the perfect blend of modern upgrades and relaxed coastal living. Step inside to an inviting open floor plan filled with natural light—ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious living and dining areas flow seamlessly into the updated kitchen featuring stainless steel appliances, creating a clean, modern feel. Recent improvements include a newer roof and windows, providing peace of mind and energy efficiency. The home’s layout maximizes space and functionality, making it perfect for full-time living or a weekend retreat. Enjoy all that Woodland Beach has to offer, including nearby water access, beaches, boating, and a true Chesapeake Bay lifestyle just minutes from your door. Don’t miss this opportunity to own a move-in ready home in one of Edgewater’s most desirable water-privileged communities!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gary Durand 202-841-9150,

    CENTURY 21 New Millennium

    Bought with:

    Sarah Myer, 658064

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2140694MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 4
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Exhaust Fan, Double Oven, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Kitchen - Gourmet, Open Floorplan, Dry Wall, High Ceilings
    • Basement: Rear Entrance,Sump Pump,Full,Finished,Improved,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,346
    • Total interior livable area: 1,346 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 946
    • Finished area below ground: 400

• Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Partial
    • Waterfront features: River
    • Body of water: South River
    Lot
    • Size: 4,000 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 020190401930900
    • Zoning: R5
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1978

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$450,000$334/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2140694 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Pending sale$450,000$334/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2140694 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Listed for sale$450,000+44.9%$334/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2140694 Report a problem
    1/9/2017Sold$310,500+0.5%$231/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/22/2016Pending sale$309,000$230/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Crofton/Ft. Meade #AA9793077 Report a problem
    11/12/2016Price change$309,000-1.6%$230/sqft
    10/31/2016Listed for sale$314,000+26.6%$233/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Flagship of Maryland #AA9793077 Report a problem
    10/20/2011Sold$248,000$184/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/20/2011Sold$248,000$184/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,338 +24.4%$335,500 +5.4%
    2024$3,486 +6%$318,400 +5.7%
    2023$3,290 +5.8%$301,300 +1.2%
    2022$3,111 +1.2%$297,667 +1.2%
    2021$3,073 +1.2%$294,033 +1.3%
    2020$3,038 +7%$290,400
    2019$2,839 +11.2%$290,400 +15.3%
    2018$2,554 +7.7%$251,867 +8.3%
    2017$2,371 $232,600 +0.5%
    2016-- $231,400 +0.5%
    2015-- $230,200 +0.5%
    2014-- $229,000
    2013-- $229,000
    2012-- $229,000 -9%
    2011-- $251,760
    2010-- $251,760
    2009-- $251,760 -8.3%
    2008-- $274,480 +15.4%
    2007-- $237,860 +18.2%
    2006-- $201,240 +22.2%
    2005-- $164,620 +8.2%
    2004-- $152,166 +8.9%
    2003-- $139,713 +9.8%
    2002-- $127,260 +3%
    2001-- $123,550

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21037