Experience ultimate peace and seclusion in Brewton, AL, with this well preserved 3 bedroom, 2 bath home that features over 1,886 sq. ft. The large open floor plan has a den in addition to the living and dining areas. Recently updated bathrooms for added convenience. Nestled among mature trees, the property offers privacy and a welcoming sense of country living including a fenced portion of the back yard with a chain-link-fence perfect for your pet and a separate spot for chickens. Just a scenic 30 minutes drive from city amenities. County living that cannot be matched, Call not for your private tour. Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.
Pending
$185,000
1616 Damascus Rd, Brewton, AL 36426
3beds
1,885sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1977
0.68 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$98/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Recently updated bathroomsLarge open floor planSeparate spot for chickensNestled among mature trees
- 13 days |
- 416 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Dobson 850-637-4227,
SOUTHERN REAL ESTATE,
Debbie Rowell 251-294-6999,
SOUTHERN REAL ESTATE
Source: PAR,MLS#: 681706
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 96
- Dimensions: 8 x 12
Heating
- Heat Pump, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Heat Pump, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,885
- Total interior livable area: 1,885 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link
- Frontage length: Water Frontage(0)
Lot
- Size: 0.68 Acres
- Features: Central Access
Details
- Parcel number: 1703050000004.001
- Zoning description: County,Unrestricted
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Off Grade
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1977
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Heat Pump, Insulation, Insulated Walls, Ridge Vent
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $98/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $134,050
- Annual tax amount: $421
- Price range: $185K - $185K
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 13 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Pending sale | $185,000$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $185,000+41.2%$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2024 | Sold | $131,000-12.6%$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2024 | Pending sale | $149,900$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2024 | Listed for sale | $149,900$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2023 | Price change | $149,900-21.1%$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2023 | Pending sale | $189,900$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2023 | Listed for sale | $189,900$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $421 +9.3% | $13,420 +8.2% |
| 2023 | $385 | $12,399 +12.6% |
| 2022 | $385 +14.3% | $11,012 |
| 2021 | $337 -56.7% | $11,012 -0.8% |
| 2020 | $777 +2.6% | $11,104 -48.7% |
| 2018 | $757 | $21,640 +10.1% |
| 2017 | $757 +10.1% | $19,660 +175.6% |
| 2015 | $688 | $7,134 -0.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $7,144 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,054/mo
Principal & interest
$992
Property taxes
$62
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36426