Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $25K (4/14)
    $825,000

    1616 Northlake Springs Ct, Decatur, GA 30033

    4beds
    2,411sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1976
    0.58 Acres Lot
    $807,100 Zestimate®
    $342/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Modern sophisticationClever stylish storage solutionsStriking contemporary fireplaceHuge backyardMature fruit treesLuxurious primary suiteAdditional shed
    Welcome home to the one you’ve been waiting for—where style, space, and thoughtful design come together in perfect harmony. From the moment you arrive, you’ll be captivated by the stunning curb appeal and peaceful cul-de-sac setting. Step inside to discover a jaw-dropping renovation that blends modern sophistication with warm, inviting living spaces. The expansive kitchen is truly the heart of the home, featuring a large, welcoming layout that flows seamlessly into the dining and living areas, all anchored by a striking contemporary fireplace. The luxurious primary suite addition is a private retreat like no other. Enjoy a spa-inspired bath, a sun-drenched flex space ideal for a home office or gym, and a private deck overlooking serene, natural views. Dreamy outdoor living with expansive decks and a magazine-worthy pavilion designed for unforgettable gatherings. The huge backyard offers endless possibilities, mature fruit trees...comes complete with a charming chicken coop...just bring your chickens! Additional highlights include a new roof, meticulous maintenance throughout, and a versatile lower level featuring an awesome teen or guest suite with clever, stylish storage solutions. A large garage with sink and workshop space, plus an additional shed, provide all the storage and functionality you need. Ideally located near all that Atlanta, Tucker, and Decatur have to offer, with convenient access to I-285 and major highways. Close to Children's Healthcare of Atlanta, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and Emory University, as well as the exciting new Lulah Hills development, Oak Grove, and Toco Hills. This one-of-a-kind home truly has it all—style, function, and an unbeatable location.
    56 days
    |
    614
    |
    29
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    NANCY HARRIS KEENAN,

    Keller Williams Realty Peachtree Rd. 404-419-3500

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7741545MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Den, Exercise Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master
      • Level: Oversized Master
      Bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate His/Hers
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Stain, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Coffered Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, His and Hers Closets, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Other
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room, Stone
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,411
      • Total interior livable area: 2,411 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Garden, Private Yard, Rear Stairs
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.58 Acres
      • Dimensions: 127 x 56
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 18 163 04 067
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow,Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Cedar, Cement Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1976

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Garage

Community
      • Features: Near Beltline, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Moncrief Forest Northlake
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $342/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $689,500
      • Annual tax amount: $7,760
      • Date on market: 3/26/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 56 days
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $807,100

        $767,000 - $847,000

        $3,123/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Price change$825,000-2.9%$342/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10720852 Report a problem
        3/26/2026Listed for sale$850,000+459.6%$353/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7741545 Report a problem
        6/29/1998Sold$151,900$63/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,760 +0.6%$275,800 +4.9%
        2024$7,713 +10.2%$263,040 +2.1%
        2023$7,000 +9.6%$257,520 +25.6%
        2022$6,389 +10.6%$205,040 +14.8%
        2021$5,778 +6.1%$178,560 +8.9%
        2020$5,448 +1%$163,960 -0.1%
        2019$5,393 +5.6%$164,200 +7.7%
        2018$5,107 -6%$152,440 -3%
        2017$5,431 +11.7%$157,200 +10.6%
        2016$4,863 $142,080 +67.4%
        2014$4,863 $84,880
        2013-- $84,880 -60.6%
        2012-- $215,600 +44.4%
        2011-- $149,280
        2010$4,732 $149,280
        2009$4,732 +79.9%$149,280 +62.5%
        2008$2,630 -0.9%$91,880
        2007$2,653 $91,880
        2006$2,653 +15.4%$91,880 +10.4%
        2005$2,300 +3%$83,240
        2004$2,233 +7.6%$83,240 +6.3%
        2003$2,075 +15.8%$78,280
        2002$1,792 +18.4%$78,280
        2001$1,513 $78,280

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30033

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable