Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $2,600,000

    1617 Linner Rd, Wayzata, MN 55391

    5beds
    7,120sqft
    Single Family
    Built in 2018
    0.69 Acres Lot
    $2,600,900 Zestimate®
    $365/sqft
    $7,848 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,600,900

    $2.42M - $2.78M

    $7,848/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,848/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,848/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $13,527/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $13,527/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled in the prestigious Wayzata area, this exceptional 2018 custom-built residence offers sophisticated luxury living with five spacious bedrooms, five full baths and two powder rooms. The thoughtful main level features 10-foot ceilings, his-and-her offices, dual powder rooms, and a convenient laundry room, while the second floor includes additional laundry facilities and a versatile loft area for flexible use. The heart of the home shines through its gourmet kitchen, equipped with premium Sub-Zero and Wolf appliances, a large island with an integrated sink, and automatic touchless faucets, complemented by quartz and granite countertops throughout. Every bedroom boasts private en-suite baths and expansive walk-in closets, ensuring comfort and organization for family or guests. Outdoor and recreational spaces elevate the lifestyle, with a screened-in porch featuring a cozy fireplace, an adjoining patio with a gas BBQ, and a dedicated sport court for year-round enjoyment. The attached three-car heated garage, plus a separate two-car detached garage, provides ample parking and storage. The fully finished lower level includes heated floors, a wet bar, exercise room, custom sport court and luxury vinyl plank flooring, creating an ideal retreat for relaxation or entertaining. Premium details such as hardwood floors throughout the main and upper levels, solid wood interior doors, plantation shutters, remote-powered window blinds, zoned HVAC, and an irrigation system underscore the home's meticulous craftsmanship and modern conveniences. This property delivers timeless elegance and practical luxury in one of Minnesota's most desirable communities, perfect for those seeking both privacy and refined everyday living. Wayzata Schools!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Debbie McNally 612-388-1790,

    Lakes Sotheby's International,

    Heather O'Connor 612-598-1889

    Bought with:

    Berg Larsen Group - Barry Berg

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Lakes

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7007852MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 7
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/4 bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 320 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20x16
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x12
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x12
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 150 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15x10
    Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 598 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 26x23
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 208 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16x13
    Family room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 399 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 21x19
    Game room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 460 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23x20
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 440 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22x20
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 440 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22x20
    Loft
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15x13
    Office
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x10
    Porch
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 306 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18x17
    Heating
    • Forced Air, In-Floor Heating
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Upper Level
    Features
    • Basement: Finished,Full,Concrete,Storage Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Other
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 7,120
    • Total interior livable area: 7,120 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 4,263
    • Finished area below ground: 2,585

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Attached, Detached Garage, Heated Garage, Multiple Garages
    • Attached garage spaces: 5
    • Details: Garage Dimensions (31x24 and 22x22)
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.69 Acres
    • Dimensions: 162 x 185
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s)
    • Foundation area: 2857
    • Parcel number: 0411722420043
    • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family
    Materials
    • Concrete
    • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less,Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2018

DateEventPrice
    4/15/2026Sold$2,600,000-6.6%$365/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7007852 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Pending sale$2,785,000$391/sqft
    2/18/2026Listed for sale$2,785,000+50.1%$391/sqft
    6/29/2018Sold$1,855,265+165%$261/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4889555 Report a problem
    9/9/2002Sold$700,000$98/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$26,008 +5.7%$1,906,100 +4.7%
    2024$24,612 +9.1%$1,820,200 +0.2%
    2023$22,568 0%$1,816,700 +9.9%
    2022$22,578 -3.1%$1,653,500 +11.4%
    2021$23,309 -0.2%$1,484,500 -3.7%
    2020$23,347 +0.2%$1,541,200 +3.4%
    2019$23,309 -0.2%$1,491,000 +673.7%
    2018$23,347 $192,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 55391