Charming Beaverdale Cottage – 4 Beds | 2 Baths | 2,114 Sq. Ft. Unlock the full potential of this 1.5-story bungalow in the heart of the iconic Beaverdale neighborhood. This 1918-built home offers significantly more living space than meets the eye, blending vintage character with modern functional updates. Enjoy a cozy main-floor living room anchored by a classic brick fireplace, plus a separate lower-level family room perfect for movie nights or a play area. Two bedrooms on the main level and a spacious finished upper-level suite that serves as a private third bedroom or home office. The lower level has a spacious non-conforming bedroom. Fully Finished Basement with a complete build-out, featuring a second full bathroom for added convenience. A dedicated laundry room comes with wash/dry units included. Organization is easy with a large walk-in closet specifically designed for extra storage. Exterior & Outdoor Living Oversized Lot: Situated on a generous 0.2-acre lot, offering a much larger footprint than many surrounding properties. Private Backyard: A fully fenced yard provides security and privacy, complemented by a private deck for outdoor dining. Parking & Gear: Includes a 1-car detached garage, ensuring plenty of off-street parking and protection from the elements. Location & Opportunity Located just minutes from the local shops and restaurants of the Beaverdale area, this home is a rare find. Seller will consider a contract purchase.
For sale
Price cut: $10.1K (4/29)
$299,900
1618 Beaver Ave, Des Moines, IA 50310
3beds
1,297sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1918
8,494.2 Square Feet Lot
$297,000 Zestimate®
$231/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Separate lower-level family roomSpacious finished upper-level suiteClassic brick fireplace
- 93 days |
- 1,594 |
- 89 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
June Mackay (515)314-1726,
Stevens Realty
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 734142
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
Features
- Dining Area, Cable TV
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Fireplace Screen
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,297
- Total interior livable area: 1,297 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 800
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, One Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck, Fully Fenced
- Fencing: Wood,Full
Lot
- Size: 8,494.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 170
Details
- Parcel number: 10013025000000
- Zoning: N4
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: One and One Half Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Metal Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1918
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $231/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $197,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,720
- Date on market: 2/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 94 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Contract,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$297,000
$282,000 - $312,000
$1,755/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $299,900-3.3%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Price change | $310,000-1.6%$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Price change | $315,000+6.8%$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $295,000+102.1%$227/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2025 | Sold | $146,000+16.8%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2025 | Pending sale | $125,000$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $125,000$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,092 -2% | $197,400 +11% |
| 2024 | $3,156 -5.5% | $177,900 |
| 2023 | $3,338 +0.8% | $177,900 +18.2% |
| 2022 | $3,310 +3.6% | $150,500 |
| 2021 | $3,196 -3.6% | $150,500 +10.1% |
| 2020 | $3,316 +7.9% | $136,700 |
| 2019 | $3,072 +1.3% | $136,700 +11.3% |
| 2018 | $3,034 | $122,800 |
| 2017 | $3,034 +16.7% | $122,800 +13.8% |
| 2016 | $2,600 | $107,900 +0.5% |
| 2015 | $2,600 +11.7% | $107,400 +7.6% |
| 2014 | $2,328 | $99,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $99,800 +0.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $99,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $99,400 -6.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $106,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $106,500 +4.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $101,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $101,800 -1.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $103,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $103,200 +8.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $94,740 +14.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $82,930 |
| 2001 | -- | $82,930 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Beaverdale