Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $2,300,000

    1618 Ben Wilson Rd, Mebane, NC 27302

    5beds
    5,183sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2024
    16.2 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $444/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Horses are allowedPrivate secluded bonus roomStunning primary suiteFour fireplaces throughoutTwo separate staircases
    1618 Ben Wilson Road isn't just a home... it's a lifestyle. Tucked away in the peaceful countryside of Mebane, this exceptional property offers the perfect blend of privacy, space, and charm--yet is conveniently located just 2 miles from restaurants, shopping, and the outlets. Set on over 16 acres with a stunning 8-acre lake, the setting is nothing short of breathtaking--ideal for those seeking tranquility, recreation, or the opportunity to create something even more expansive. Whether it's morning coffee as the sun rises... or evenings watching it set... this is where life slows down in all the right ways. Built in 2024, this thoughtfully designed home blends modern luxury with timeless comfort. The main level features three bedrooms, including a stunning primary suite complete with heated floors in the spa-like bath and ensuite laundry conveniently located within the primary closet. The heart of the home is a bright and open chef's kitchen, featuring a LaCornue gas range and oven, and seamlessly flowing through sliding doors to a large patio with a fireplace overlooking the lake--creating the perfect setting for indoor-outdoor living and entertaining. With four fireplaces throughout, warmth and ambiance are felt in every season. Upstairs, you'll find two additional bedrooms and a versatile flex space, offering room to grow, work, or host. A unique design feature includes two separate staircases--one leading to the main upper level, and another guiding you to a private, secluded bonus room, ideal for a home office, studio, or guest retreat. Designed with future possibilities in mind, the home was positioned to accommodate a pool with ease. Additional features include a whole-house generator, water softener system, and encapsulated crawlspace for added efficiency and peace of mind. Outdoors, the possibilities are endless. Horses are allowed, and with an additional homesite located across the lake, the property offers incredible flexibility. Potential subdivision opportunities make this a rare investment as well as a personal retreat. A property like this doesn't come along often--where natural beauty, thoughtful design, and lifestyle come together in one extraordinary offering.
    33 days
    |
    579
    |
    38
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Colleen Patricia Pirozzi 919-866-8668,

    Coldwell Banker HPW

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10160348MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Range, Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Water Softener
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Master Downstairs
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      • Fireplace features: Bedroom, Gas Log, Living Room, Outside
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,183
      • Total interior livable area: 5,183 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 5,183
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 9
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Open
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 1
      • Has view: Yes
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      • Body of water: Unnamed
      Lot
      • Size: 16.2 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Hardwood Trees, Pond on Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 9824600690
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type, Stone
      • Foundation: Combination
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2024
      • Major remodel year: 2024

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $444/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,751,100
      • Annual tax amount: $12,782
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Pending sale$2,300,000$444/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10160348 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$2,300,000-19.2%$444/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10160348 Report a problem
        5/13/2025Listing removed$2,845,000$549/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10053289 Report a problem
        3/28/2025Price change$2,845,000-1.7%$549/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10053289 Report a problem
        9/18/2024Listed for sale$2,895,000+536.3%$559/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10053289 Report a problem
        5/5/2023Sold$455,000$88/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,783 +98.6%$1,751,100 +162.8%
        2024$6,435 +81.7%$666,400 +76.5%
        2023$3,541 $377,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27302

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable