Set behind a secluded private gate on nearly two acres, 16187 Royal Oak Rd stands as Encino's crown jewel - a modern estate where striking architecture and sweeping canyon and city views define every moment. The home immediately impresses with its clean lines, soaring ceilings, and floor-to-ceiling glass that opens the interior to the surrounding landscape. A grand pivot door leads into open living spaces designed for both ease and impact, centered around a chef's kitchen that flows seamlessly into the dining and lounge areas. Outside, an infinity pool, spa, and multiple terraces create a private resort-like setting framed by lush greenery. The estate features 8 bedroom suites and 11 baths, plus standout amenities including a state-of-the-art theater, wine cellar, gym, and spa. The primary suite offers its own retreat with a private terrace and a spa-inspired bath. 16187 Royal Oak Rd delivers the rare combination of design, scale and setting - an exceptional estate that defines elevated living.
New construction
$29,995,000
16187 Royal Oak Rd, Encino, CA 91436
8beds
19,766sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 2025
1.19 Acres Lot
$27,275,900 Zestimate®
$1,518/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wine cellarInfinity poolPrivate resort-like settingSecluded private gateState-of-the-art theaterStriking architectureClean lines
- 167 days |
- 3,765 |
- 253 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joshua Altman DRE # 01764587 310-819-3250,
Douglas Elliman of California, Inc. 310-819-3250,
Matthew J. Altman DRE # 01874316 310-819-3250,
Douglas Elliman of California, Inc.
Source: CLAW,MLS#: 25619317
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 8
- Bathrooms: 11
- Full bathrooms: 11
Rooms
- Room types: Breakfast, Breakfast Area, Dining Room, Dining Area, Entry, Family Room, Great Room, Gym, Home Theatre, Living Room, Office, Pantry, Patio Open, Powder, Walk-In Closet, Walk-In Pantry
Bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Dressing Area, Multi-Level Bedroom
- Level: Main
Bathroom
- Features: Powder Room, Double Vanity(s), Shower and Tub
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Other, Laundry Room
Features
- Bar, Turnkey, Built-Ins, Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Formal Dining Rm
- Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Other
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 19,766
- Total interior livable area: 19,766 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 15
- Parking features: Garage - 4+ Car, Attached, On Street, Garage Is Attached, Garage, Gated, Driveway, Guest
- Attached garage spaces: 5
- Uncovered spaces: 10
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Heated, Private
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Heated, In Ground, Private
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City, City Lights, Mountain(s), Canyon, Panoramic
Lot
- Size: 1.19 Acres
- Dimensions: 173 x 300
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 2286013013
- Zoning: LARE15
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Condition
- New Construction
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2025
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,518/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $10,081,475
- Annual tax amount: $121,190
- Date on market: 12/3/2025
Estimated market value
$27,275,900
$25.91M - $28.64M
$7,746/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $29,995,000-9.1%$1,518/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2025 | Listing removed | $32,999,995$1,670/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2025 | Price change | $32,999,995-17.5%$1,670/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $39,995,000$2,023/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2025 | Listing removed | $39,995,000$2,023/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $39,995,000+247.9%$2,023/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2023 | Listing removed | $11,495,000+21%$582/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2022 | Sold | $9,500,000-17.4%$481/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2022 | Pending sale | $11,495,000$582/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2021 | Contingent | $11,495,000$582/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2021 | Listed for sale | $11,495,000-17.8%$582/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2021 | Listed for sale | $13,990,000+156.7%$708/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2015 | Sold | $5,450,000-7.6%$276/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2014 | Pending sale | $5,900,000$298/sqft |
Source: Rodeo Realty #SR14239014 Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2014 | Listed for sale | $5,900,000$298/sqft |
Source: Rodeo Realty #SR14239014 Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2014 | Pending sale | $5,900,000$298/sqft |
Source: Rodeo Realty #SR14239014 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2014 | Listed for sale | $5,900,000$298/sqft |
Source: Rodeo Realty #SR14239014 Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2014 | Pending sale | $5,900,000$298/sqft |
Source: Rodeo Realty #SR14239014 Report a problem | ||
| 11/10/2014 | Listed for sale | $5,900,000+3.5%$298/sqft |
Source: Rodeo Realty #SR14239014 Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2006 | Sold | $5,700,057+26.7%$288/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/2005 | Sold | $4,500,000+40.6%$228/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2002 | Sold | $3,200,000$162/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $121,190 +1.2% | $10,081,475 +2% |
| 2024 | $119,784 +1.1% | $9,883,800 +2% |
| 2023 | $118,433 -1.6% | $9,690,000 -5.2% |
| 2022 | $120,369 +1.2% | $10,223,370 +2% |
| 2021 | $118,935 -1% | $10,022,912 +1% |
| 2020 | $120,189 | $9,920,141 +2% |
| 2019 | $120,189 +55.5% | $9,725,629 +67.8% |
| 2018 | $77,275 +10.1% | $5,795,028 +2% |
| 2017 | $70,199 +2.2% | $5,681,400 +2.7% |
| 2016 | $68,665 +3% | $5,533,112 +46.8% |
| 2015 | $66,681 +42.7% | $3,770,000 |
| 2014 | $46,712 | $3,770,000 +14.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $3,290,000 -13.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $3,810,000 -17.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $4,619,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $4,619,600 -16% |
| 2008 | -- | $5,502,000 -3.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $5,700,000 +26.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $4,500,000 +30.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $3,459,263 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $3,324,938 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $3,264,000 +25.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $2,602,093 +4% |
| 2000 | -- | $2,501,052 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Encino