Skip main navigation
Active
  • $995,000

    1619 Althaus Ranch Rd, Johnson City, TX 78636

    2beds
    1,344sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    29.82 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $740/sqft
    $21/mo HOA

    What's special

    Hardwood floorsTwo fenced dog runsOpen meadowsVaulted ceilingsNatural privacyMature oaks
    Set in the Texas countryside, the land offers open meadows, mature oaks, and natural privacy. It’s an ideal backdrop for a custom home, with space to design around the views, the trees, and the way you want to live. The existing home is a great starting point and works well as a guest house, weekend retreat, or a comfortable place to enjoy while your vision comes to life. Inside, you’ll find hardwood floors, vaulted ceilings, and an open living, dining, and kitchen area filled with natural light. The primary bedroom and two full baths are on the main level, with a loft bedroom above accessed by a spiral staircase. Outdoor living feels easy here. A covered patio with wood beams, an outdoor kitchen, built-in gas grill, sink, and bar is ideal for gathering. In contrast, a second patio tucked beneath the shade of towering oaks offers a quieter place to relax and take in the surroundings. The property is well-equipped with a detached two-car garage that includes an office and workspace, a separate hobby or art studio, two fenced dog runs, and covered parking for an RV or boat, offering flexibility for hobbies, storage, or weekend projects. An agricultural exemption will be in place this year, making the property eligible for a wildlife exemption filing in 2027.
    42 days
    |
    334
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Janice Presnell (512) 966-2466,

    Keller Williams Realty Lone St (512) 868-1771,

    Lori Williams (512) 484-8108,

    Keller Williams Realty Lone St

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 6348116MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Freezer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Electric Oven, Free-Standing Electric Range, RNGHD, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan, Electric Water Heater, Water Purifier Owned, Water Softener Owned
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Stone Counters, Interior Steps, Kitchen Island, Multiple Living Areas, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom on Main, Soaking Tub, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer Hookup
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: None
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Boat, Detached, Door-Single, Garage Faces Front, Golf Cart Garage, Gravel, Outside, RV Access/Parking, Unpaved, Workshop in Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, Central Living Area
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch, Side Porch
      • Exterior features: Barbecue, Dog Run, Garden, Outdoor Grill
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Barbed Wire
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Hill Country, Panoramic, Pasture, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 29.82 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Back Yard, Farm, Front Yard, Garden, Irregular Lot, Native Plants, Private Maintained Road, Rolling Slope, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Many Trees, Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft), Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: Kennel/Dog Run, Outdoor Kitchen, RV/Boat Storage, Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: R16671
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Subdivision: Towhead Valley Estates
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: See Remarks
      • HOA fee: $250 annually
      • HOA name: Towhead Valley Estates Property Owners
      Location
      • Region: Johnson City

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $740/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $725,220
      • Date on market: 4/6/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/6/2026Listed for sale$995,000+10.6%$740/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #9269693 Report a problem
        8/2/2025Listing removed$900,000$670/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #6256083 Report a problem
        4/28/2025Price change$900,000-9.9%$670/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #6256083 Report a problem
        4/1/2025Price change$998,9990%$743/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #5232762 Report a problem
        2/3/2025Price change$999,000-13.1%$743/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #5232762 Report a problem
        12/3/2024Listed for sale$1,150,000$856/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #5232762 Report a problem
        9/30/2024Listing removed$1,150,000$856/sqft
        Source: Central Texas MLS #536628 Report a problem
        9/5/2024Price change$1,150,000-4.2%$856/sqft
        Source: Central Texas MLS #536628 Report a problem
        8/2/2024Listed for sale$1,200,000$893/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #5232762 Report a problem
        7/6/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Central Texas MLS #536628 Report a problem
        7/4/2024Listed for sale$1,200,000$893/sqft
        Source: Central Texas MLS #536628 Report a problem
        6/14/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Unlock MLS #5232762 Report a problem
        3/8/2024Listed for sale$1,200,000$893/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #5232762 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $725,220 +0.9%
        2024$8,433 +5.6%$718,680 +6.7%
        2023$7,988 -0.2%$673,436 +20.5%
        2022$8,003 $558,798 +15.7%
        2021-- $482,912 +9.6%
        2020-- $440,572 +31.9%
        2017-- $333,970 +0.9%
        2016-- $330,930
        2015-- $330,930 +3.7%
        2014-- $319,080 +6.4%
        2012-- $299,980
        2011-- $299,980 -5.1%
        2010-- $316,030
        2009-- $316,030
        2008-- $316,030 +1.1%
        2007-- $312,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78636

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable