Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10K (4/28)
    $499,900

    1619 Moncrief Cir, Decatur, GA 30033

    3beds
    1,880sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1961
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $493,300 Zestimate®
    $266/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Front and fenced backyardUpdated kitchenCharming decatur brick ranchCustom travertineRare two-car carportStainless appliancesGranite countertops
    Charming Decatur brick ranch with a partial basement -- beautifully maintained, thoughtfully renovated, and truly move-in ready. Step inside to find gleaming oak hardwood floors throughout the main living room and all bedrooms, creating a warm and cozy feel. The spacious living room flows effortlessly into the updated kitchen featuring solid Cherry cabinetry, gas stove, stainless appliances and granite countertops -- perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Unwind in the stunning spa-inspired primary bathroom, complete with an oversized jetted tub, custom travertine and separate a shower for a luxurious retreat at home. Two additional bedrooms offer flexibility for guests, a home office, or growing needs. A large laundry room adds convenience and extra storage space. Outside, both the front and fenced backyard are a gardener’s dream, offering beautiful spaces to relax, play, or cultivate your own oasis. Rare two-car carport provides ample covered parking. This Decatur gem blends classic charm with modern updates -- ready for you to call it home.
    28 days
    |
    826
    |
    53
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    SUSAN M RENNO,

    REMAX Around Atlanta PHONE,

    Julie Bakken,

    REMAX Around Atlanta

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7755143MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      • Level: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      Bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Separate Tub/Shower, Whirlpool Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Stain, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
      • Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Partial,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,880
      • Total interior livable area: 1,880 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,458
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, Covered, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Kitchen Level
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden, Rain Gutters, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 0.45 Acres
      • Dimensions: 230 x 50
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 18 163 04 030
      • Other equipment: Dehumidifier
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 3 Sides, Cement Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1961

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $266/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $348,500
      • Annual tax amount: $758
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 28 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $493,300

        $469,000 - $518,000

        $3,207/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Price change$499,900-2%$266/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10735738 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$509,900+218.9%$271/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10735738 Report a problem
        11/19/2003Sold$159,900$85/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$758 -11.2%$139,400 +8.3%
        2024$854 +26.5%$128,720 +0.9%
        2023$675 -18.5%$127,520 +10.7%
        2022$829 0%$115,160 +11.9%
        2021$829 -0.6%$102,920 -1.4%
        2020$834 +3.4%$104,400 +2.5%
        2019$806 +1.8%$101,880 +14%
        2018$792 -10.5%$89,400 +6.2%
        2017$884 +8.6%$84,160 +2.8%
        2016$814 $81,880 +36.9%
        2014$814 $59,800
        2013-- $59,800 -26.4%
        2012-- $81,200 +44.5%
        2011-- $56,208 -24.5%
        2010$2,360 -2.4%$74,400
        2009$2,418 +15.9%$74,400
        2008$2,085 -0.8%$74,400
        2007$2,103 $74,400
        2006$2,103 +13.7%$74,400 +8.3%
        2005$1,849 +8%$68,720 +3.9%
        2004$1,713 -38.9%$66,120
        2003$2,803 +2.4%$66,120
        2002$2,737 +36.5%$66,120 +23.6%
        2001$2,005 $53,480

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30033

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable