Just over 2 acres of partially wooded land located in an unincorporated area with fewer restrictions, offering flexibility for a variety of residential uses. The property provides ample space for a single-family home, Barndominium, or farmhouse, with room for horses, builders, and custom plans. Conveniently situated near Mayhaw Bayou, this tract offers a peaceful country setting while maintaining accessibility to nearby roadways—ideal for those seeking space, privacy, and the freedom to build.
Lot/land
Price cut: $5K (5/5)
$69,900
16195 Marsh Rd, Hamshire, TX 77622
--beds
0baths
2.32Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
2.32 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Partially wooded landPeaceful country setting
- 93 days |
- 172 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Vision Garcia TREC #0834667 409-256-3531,
By The Bay Realty,
Jenni Meador TREC #0584642 281-900-8478,
By The Bay Realty
Source: HAR,MLS#: 7414097
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bathrooms: 0
Property
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Bayou View, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Bayou,Water
Lot
- Size: 2.32 Acres
- Dimensions: 110 x 977 x 114 x 966
- Features: 2 Up to 5 Acres, Other Lot Improvements
Details
- Parcel number: 03420300000333000000
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Gas Availability Unknown, Cable Unknown, Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Koch T & No Sec. 136
Location
- Region: Hamshire
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $31,558
- Annual tax amount: $595
- Date on market: 2/12/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Texas Veterans Land Board,USDA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $69,900-6.7% |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $74,900-11.8% |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Price change | $84,900-5.7% |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $90,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $595 +0.4% | $31,558 |
| 2024 | $593 +1.2% | $31,558 |
| 2023 | $586 -8.2% | $31,558 |
| 2022 | $638 +16.7% | $31,558 +20% |
| 2021 | $547 +0.1% | $26,299 |
| 2020 | $546 | $26,299 0% |
| 2019 | $546 -5.9% | $26,300 |
| 2018 | $580 -18.8% | $26,300 -18.8% |
| 2017 | $714 -1.8% | $32,400 -1.4% |
| 2016 | $727 | $32,860 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77622