Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    162 Canterberry Rd, Monroe, LA 71203

    4beds
    2,747sqft
    Site Build, Residential
    Built in 1978
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $194,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,299 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $194,700

    $185,000 - $204,000

    $2,299/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,299/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,299/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Check out this HUGE 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom house in Monroe! Listed below $200,000, this property offers incredible value and great potential for equity gain for both investors and those looking to create a home over time. Situated in the cul-de-sac of a dead-end street, high traffic is not an issue and privacy is available in a spacious backyard. This home has great hosting potential between the living room and the built-in bar/serving area that lead to the covered back patio through two sets of French doors. Upstairs, one will not only find a private 4th bedroom and 3rd bathroom, but also an easily accessible floored "attic" space that could be finished to create more living square footage - hello game room, movie room, or extra bedroom! Check out this property if you're looking for space and a great deal!

Coldwell Banker Group One Realty

    Source: NELAR,MLS#: 218656MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Floor: Vinyl Plank
    • Level: First
    • Area: 197.08
    Bedroom
    • Description: Floor: Vinyl Plank
    • Level: First
    • Area: 134.75
    Bedroom 1
    • Description: Floor: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 134.75
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: Floor: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 349.89
    Kitchen
    • Description: Floor: Vinyl
    • Level: First
    • Area: 182.88
    Living room
    • Description: Floor: Vinyl Plank
    • Level: First
    • Area: 368.96
    Heating
    • Electric, Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Oven, Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Clad, None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: One, Insert, Wood Burning Stove, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,559
    • Total interior livable area: 2,747 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage, Carport
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has carport: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered Patio
    • Fencing: Chain Link
    • Waterfront features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.47 Acres
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Cleared
    Details
    • Parcel number: 31574

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Site Build, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Architecture Style
    Condition
    • Year built: 1978

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Electric Company: Entergy
    • Gas: None, Gas Company: None
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public, Electric Company: Greater Ouachita
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available

DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold--
    Source: NELAR #218656 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Pending sale$185,000$67/sqft
    Source: NELAR #218656 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$185,000$67/sqft
    Source: NELAR #218656 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,470 -0.7%$18,137
    2024$1,480 +109.2%$18,137 +43.6%
    2023$708 +0.7%$12,633
    2022$702 -0.8%$12,633
    2021$708 $12,633
    2020$708 +113.5%$12,633 +27.1%
    2019$332 +270.3%$9,938
    2018$90 $9,938
    2017$90 -56.5%$9,938 +25%
    2016$206 +252.7%$7,950
    2015$58 $7,950
    2014$58 +0.2%$7,950
    2013$58 -0.4%$7,950
    2012$59 -0.1%$7,950
    2011$59 +0.9%$7,950
    2010$58 $7,950

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 71203