Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Coldwell Banker San Juan Is.
    $749,000

    162 Miller Road, Friday Harbor, WA 98250

    3beds
    1,606sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    2.37 Acres Lot
    $716,500 Zestimate®
    $466/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stainless steel kitchen appliancesStained-glass windowsWood-cased windowsFir floorsRefined wall sconcesUpdated finishesCeramic tile flooring
    Ancient cedar trees welcome you to this well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath, approximately 1,600 sq. ft. woodland home, set in a sunny clearing with an entry garden of hellebores, trillium, and a graceful arching Vine maple. Positioned back from the road, the home offers a sense of privacy. Inside, the light-filled living room features fir floors, a Lopi wood stove, wood-cased windows, and French doors that open to a deck with forest views. Updated finishes—including stainless steel kitchen appliances, ceramic tile flooring, refined wall sconces, and skylights—blend seamlessly with charming details such as stained-glass windows, a clawfoot tub, and rustic cedar siding, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. From the deck, steps lead down to a fenced, irrigated garden with a conveniently located garden shed for tools and equipment. The thoughtfully maintained landscaping also includes a fire ring—ideal for evening gatherings. Less than a half mile away, the Three Corner Lake Road Trailhead provides access to the Roche Harbor Watershed trail system, offering more than 25 miles of connected trails.
    3 days
    |
    1,155
    |
    82
    |

Coldwell Banker San Juan Is.

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2514414MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Baseboard, Ductless, Recirculation Pump, Stove/Free Standing, Wall Furnace, Electric, Wood
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: Guest bathroom
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room, Loft
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Softwood
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,606
      • Total interior livable area: 1,606 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, Loft, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      • Waterfront features: Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 2.37 Acres
      • Features: Drought Resistant Landscape, Paved, Secluded, Deck, Fenced-Partially, High Speed Internet, Irrigation, Outbuildings
      • Topography: Partial Slope
      • Residential vegetation: Garden Space, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 363250003000
      • Zoning: sfr
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 1/2 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Good
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: OPALCO
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Individual Well
      • Utilities for property: Rockisland Fiber

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: San Juan Island
      Location
      • Region: Friday Harbor

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $466/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $493,900
      • Annual tax amount: $3,439
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 5 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $716,500

        $681,000 - $752,000

        $2,752/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$749,000+116.5%$466/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2514414 Report a problem
        11/5/2015Sold$345,900-0.9%$215/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #800539 Report a problem
        7/30/2015Pending sale$349,000$217/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker San Juan Islands, Inc. #800539 Report a problem
        6/11/2015Listed for sale$349,000-9.8%$217/sqft
        5/31/2007Sold$387,000$241/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #27008864 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,312 +12%$493,900 -1%
        2023$2,958 +8.5%$498,870 +17.8%
        2022$2,727 $423,500
        2021-- --
        2020-- --
        2019-- $374,560 +12.7%
        2018$2,423 $332,250 +13.4%
        2017$2,423 +27.7%$293,020 +13%
        2016$1,897 $259,260 -1.4%
        2015$1,897 $262,820 +1.2%
        2014$1,897 $259,830 +0.9%
        2012$1,897 $257,580
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- $279,430
        2007-- $279,430 +40.3%
        2004-- $199,210

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98250

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable